Eltroplectris calcarata

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Species:Eltroplectris calcarata (Sw.)Garay & H.R.Sweet
Common Name:LONGCLAW ORCHID; SPURRED NEOTTIA
Status:Native, Endangered-State, OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyORCHIDACEAE
Genus Eltroplectris
Species Eltroplectris calcarata (Sw.)Garay & H.R.Sweet - LONGCLAW ORCHID; SPURRED NEOTTIA

Citation

Citation ELTROPLECTRIS CALCARATA (Swartz) Garay & H. R. Sweet, J. Arnold Arbor. 53: 390. 1972.
Basionym: Neottia calcarata Swartz 1804.
Type: DOMINICAN REPUBLIC: Without data, Swartz s.n. (holotype: S).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Highlands USF  
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Centrogenium calcaratum Centrogenium calcaratum (Swartz) Schlechter, Beih. Bot. Centralbl. 37(2): 452. 1920.BASIONYM: Neottia calcarata Swartz 1804. 
Centrogenium setaceum Centrogenium setaceum (Lindley) Schlechter, Beih. Bot. Centralbl. 37(2): 453. 1920.BASIONYM: Pelexia setacea Lindley 1840. 
Eltroplectris acuminata Eltroplectris acuminata Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 2: 51. 1837 ("1836"), nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Neottia calcarata Swartz 1804. 
Neottia calcarata Neottia calcarata Swartz, Fl. Ind. Occ. 3: 1413, t. 28. 1804. TYPE: DOMINICAN REPUBLIC: Without data, Swartz s.n. (holotype: S).
Pelexia calcarata Pelexia calcarata (Swartz) Cogniaux, in Urban, Symb. Antill. 6: 328. 1909.BASIONYM: Neottia calcarata Swartz 1804. 
Pelexia setacea Pelexia setacea Lindley, Gen. Sp. Orchid. Pl. 482. 1840. TYPE: BRAZIL: Rio de Janeiro: Rio Doce, s.d., Wied-Neuwied s.n. (holotype: ?; isotypes: M, W).
Spiranthes calcarata Spiranthes calcarata (Swartz) J. Jiménez Almonte, Phytologia 8: 326. 1962.BASIONYM: Neottia calcarata Swartz 1804. 
Pelexia setacea var. glabra Pelexia setacea Lindley, var. glabra Cogniaux, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni. Veg. 7: 123. 1909. TYPE: JAMAICA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Highlands Co. Mar 1967 R. Vagner s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 18 Apr 1988 R. P. Sauleda 9209
USA Florida Broward Co. 04 Feb 2009 P. L. Howell 1103
Puerto Rico Maricao Municip. 30 Nov 1981 R. P. Sauleda 6983
Bahamas Andros Island 07 May 1978 R. P. Sauleda 2094
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 10 Apr 1988 R. P. Sauleda 9218
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: