Hypericum microsepalum

Family:CLUSIACEAE
Species:Hypericum microsepalum (Torr. & A.Gray)A.Gray ex S.Watson
Common Name:FLATWOODS ST.JOHN'S-WORT
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (NWI)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCLUSIACEAE
Genus Hypericum
Species Hypericum microsepalum (Torr. & A.Gray)A.Gray ex S.Watson - FLATWOODS ST.JOHN'S-WORT

Citation

Citation HYPERICUM MICROSEPALUM (Torrey & A. Gray) A. Gray ex S. Watson, Bibl. Index N. Amer. Bot. 456. 1878.
Basionym: Ascyrum microcephalum Torrey & A. Gray 1838.
Type: FLORIDA/GEORGIA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay USF  
Calhoun USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden USF  
Gulf USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson USF  
Lafayette FLAS  
Leon USF  
Liberty USF  
Madison USF  
Nassau FLAS  
Taylor USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ascyrum microsepalum Ascyrum microsepalum Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 157. 1838. TYPE: FLORIDA/GEORGIA:
Crookea microsepala Crookea microsepala (Torrey & A. Gray) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 786, 1335. 1903.BASIONYM: Ascyrum microsepalum Torrey & A. Gray 1838. 
Hypericum isophyllum Hypericum isophyllum Steudel, Nomencl. Bot., ed. 2. 1: 788. 1840.BASIONYM: Isophyllum drummondii Spach 1836. 
Isophyllum drummondii Isophyllum drummondii Spach, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 2. 5: 367. 1836. TYPE: FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: Apalachicola, s.d., Drummond s.n. (holotype: ?).