Carex flaccosperma

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex flaccosperma Dewey
Common Name:THINFRUIT SEDGE
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Carex
Species Carex flaccosperma Dewey - THINFRUIT SEDGE

Citation

Citation CAREX FLACCOSPERMA Dewey, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 52: 245. 1846.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA/LOUISIANA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden FSU  
Jackson Lit Lit: Clewell, Guide Vasc. Pl. Florida Panhandle 82. 1985.

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carex xanthosperma Carex xanthosperma Dewey, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 92: 334. 1866, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Carex flaccosperma Dewey 1846. 
Carex flaccosperma var. glaucodea Carex flaccosperma Dewey, var. glaucodea (Tuckerman) Kükenthal, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 38): 518. 1909.BASIONYM: Carex glaucodea Tuckerman 1868. 
Carex glaucodea Carex glaucodea Tuckerman, in Olney, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 7: 395. 1868. TYPE: MASSACHUSETTS:
Carex grisea var. mutica Carex grisea Wahlenberg, var. mutica (Torrey) J. Carey, in A. Gray, Manual 552. 1848.BASIONYM: Carex laxiflora Lamarck, var. mutica Torrey 1836. 
Carex laxiflora var. mutica Carex laxiflora Lamarck, var. mutica Torrey, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 3: 414. 1836. TYPE: TEXAS:
Carex microsperma Carex microsperma Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 231. 1855, non Wahlenberg 1805. TYPE: TEXAS:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Georgia Calhoun Co. 02 May 1992 R. Mears
USA South Carolina Greenwood Co. 26 Jun 1993 S. R. Hill 25155
USA Tennessee Tipton Co. 27 Apr 1920 E. J. Palmer 17324
USA Alabama Dallas Co. 15 Apr 1982 J. R. Manhart 436
USA Arkansas Ashley Co. 20 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3641
USA Louisiana St. Martin Par. 19 Apr 1964 J. W. Thieret 17124
USA Louisiana Vernon Par. 27 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3880
USA North Carolina Tyrrell Co. 18 May 1958 A. E. Radford 33819
USA North Carolina Durham Co. 23 May 1968 S. W. Leonard 1477
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: