Cuscuta japonica

Family:CONVOLVULACEAE
Species:Cuscuta japonica Choisy
Common Name:JAPANESE DODDER
Plant Notes:**
Status:Not Native

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCONVOLVULACEAE
Genus Cuscuta
Species Cuscuta japonica Choisy - JAPANESE DODDER

Citation

Citation CUSCUTA JAPONICA Choisy, in Zollinger, Syst. Verz. 130, 134. 1854.
Basionym: **
Type: JAPAN:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cuscuta japonica var. thyrsoidea Cuscuta japonica Choisy, var. thyrsoidea Engelmann, Trans. Acad. Sci. St. Louis 1: 517. 1859, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Cuscuta japonica Choisy 1854. 
Monogynella japonica Monogynella japonica (Choisy) Hadac & Chrtek, Folia Geobot. Phytotax. 5: 444. 1970.,BASIONYM: Cuscuta japonica Choisy 1854. 
Cuscuta colorans Cuscuta colorans Maximowicz, Mém. Acad. Imp. Sci. St.-Pétersbourg Divers Savans 9: 201. 1859. TYPE: CHINA: Hebei: Near Beijing, s.d., Kirilow s.n. (holotype: LE; isotype: MO).
Cuscuta japonica var. paniculata Cuscuta japonica Choisy, var. paniculata Engelmann, Trans. Acad. Sci. St. Louis 1: 517. 1859.BASIONYM: Cuscuta colorans Maximowicz 1859. 
Cuscuta japonica var. viridicaulis Cuscuta japonica Choisy, var. viridicaulis Honda, Bot. Mag. (Tokyo) 44: 407. 1930.  
Cuscuta reflexa var. densiflora Cuscuta reflexa Roxburgh, var. densiflora Bentham, Hooker's J. Bot. Kew Gard. Misc. 5: 58. 1853.  
Cuscuta systyla Cuscuta systyla Maximowicz, Mém. Acad. Imp. Sci. St.-Pétersbourg Divers Savans 9: 200. 1859.  
Monogynella colorans Monogynella colorans (Maximowicz) Hadac & Chrtek, Folia Geobot. Phytotax. 5: 444. 1970.BASIONYM: Cuscuta colorans Maximowicz 1859.