Mecardonia acuminata subsp. microphyla

Family:PLANTAGINACEAE
Species:Mecardonia acuminata (Walter)Small subsp. microphyla (Raf.)Rossow
Common Name:AXILFLOWER
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyPLANTAGINACEAE
Genus Mecardonia
Species Mecardonia acuminata (Walter)Small subsp. microphyla (Raf.)Rossow - AXILFLOWER

Citation

Citation MECARDONIA ACUMINATA (Walter) Small, subsp. MICROPHYLA (Rafinesque) Rossow, Candollea 42: 444. 1987.
Basionym: Ambulia rigida (Rafinesque) Rafinesque, var. microphyla Rafinesque 1840.
Type: FLORIDA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun FSU  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ambulia rigida var. microphylla Ambulia rigida (Rafinesque) Rafinesque, var. microphylla Rafinesque, Autik. Bot. 43. 1840 (as "microphyla"). TYPE: FLORIDA:
Bacopa acuminata var. brevifolia Bacopa acuminata (Walter) B. L. Robinson, var. brevifolia (Pennell) Standley, Field Mus. Nat. Hist., Bot. Ser. 11: 174. 1936.BASIONYM: Mecardonia acuminata (Walter) Small, var. brevifolia Pennell 1920. 
Bacopa acuminata var. microphylla Bacopa acuminata (Walter) B. L. Robinson, var. microphylla (Rafinesque) Fernald, Rhodora 37: 442. 1935.BASIONYM: Ambulia rigida (Rafinesque) Rafinesque, var. microphylla Rafinesque 1840. 
Mecardonia acuminata var. brevifolia Mecardonia acuminata (Walter) Small, var. brevifolia Pennell, Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 71: 237. 1920. TYPE: MISSISSIPPI: Harrison Co.: Gulfport, 8 Sep 1900, Lloyd & Tracy 94 (holotype: NY; isotypes: MICH, PH).
Mecardonia acuminata var. microphylla Mecardonia acuminata (Walter) Small, var. microphylla (Rafinesque) Pennell, Torreya 22: 79. 1922.BASIONYM: Ambulia rigida (Rafinesque) Rafinesque, var. microphylla Rafinesque 1840. 
Pagesia acuminata subsp. microphylla Pagesia acuminata (Walter) Pennell, subsp. microphylla (Rafinesque) Pennell, Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia Monogr. 1: 68. 1935.BASIONYM: Ambulia rigida (Rafinesque) Rafinesque, var. microphylla Rafinesque 1840.