Asimina incana

Family:ANNONACEAE
Species:Asimina incana (W.Bartram)Exell
Common Name:WOOLLY PAWPAW; POLECAT BUSH
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MAGNOLIALES
FamilyANNONACEAE
Genus Asimina
Species Asimina incana (W.Bartram)Exell - WOOLLY PAWPAW; POLECAT BUSH

Citation

Citation ASIMINA INCANA (W. Bartram) Exell, J. Bot. 65: 69. 1927.
Basionym: Annona incana W. Bartram 1791.
Type: FLORIDA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker USF  
Bradford Lit Lit: Kral, Brittonia 12: 249. 1960.
Citrus FLAS  
Clay USF  
Columbia USF  
Duval USF  
Flagler FSU  
Gadsden Lit Lit: Kral, Brittonia 12: 249. 1960.
Gilchrist USF  
Hamilton USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough FTG  
Lafayette USF  
Levy USF  
Madison FLAS  
Marion USF  
Nassau USF  
Polk Lit Lit: Kral, Brittonia 12: 249. 1960.
Putnam USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
Suwannee USF  
Union Lit Lit: Kral, Brittonia 12: 249. 1960.
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Annona incana Annona incana W. Bartram, Travels Carolina 18, 171. 1791. TYPE: FLORIDA:
Asimina speciosa Asimina speciosa Nash, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 23: 238. 1896. TYPE: FLORIDA: Duval Co.: Near Jacksonville, Apr, Curtiss 86 (holotype: NY; isotypes: F, GH, IA, MO, NY, PH, UC, US).
Pityothamnus incanus Pityothamnus incanus (W. Bartram) Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 530, 1504. 1933.BASIONYM: Annona incana W. Bartram 1791. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Alachua Co. 25 Feb 1952 G. R. Cooley 1018
USA Florida Suwannee Co. 10 May 1981 R. P. Wunderlin 9070
USA Florida Clay Co. 31 May 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5463
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 10 May 1981 R. P. Wunderlin 9034
USA Florida Columbia Co. 05 Apr 1992 B. J. Herring 648
USA Florida Alachua Co. 16 Apr 1983 M. R. Crosby 14727
USA Florida Volusia Co. 26 May 1981 D. S. Correll 51941
USA Florida Levy Co. 22 Apr 1981 D. S. Correll 51547
USA Florida Marion Co. 27 Mar 1982 D. S. Correll 53355
USA Florida Suwannee Co. 08 Apr 1956 R. Kral 2282
USA Florida Levy Co. 23 Apr 1958 G. R. Cooley 5941
USA Florida Suwannee Co. 22 Apr 1956 R. Kral 2330
USA Florida Suwannee Co. 07 Apr 1956 R. Kral 2266
USA Florida Suwannee Co. 30 Mar 1956 R. Kral 2173
USA Florida Suwannee Co. 08 Apr 1957 R. Kral 4606
USA Florida Levy Co. 31 Mar 1957 R. Kral 4383
USA Florida Putnam Co. 30 Mar 1956 R. Kral 2205
USA Florida Columbia Co. 30 Mar 1956 R. Kral 2175
USA Florida Columbia Co. 30 Mar 1956 R. Kral 2180
USA Florida Lafayette Co. 31 Jan 1957 R. Kral 4009
USA Florida Hamilton Co. 20 Apr 1958 R. Kral 6410
USA Florida Nassau Co. 15 Aug 2001 C. Slaughter 12709
USA Florida Clay Co. 10 Apr 2004 J. M. Kunzer 520
USA Florida Putnam Co. 17 May 2007 K. M. Meyer 92
USA Florida Clay Co. 16 Apr 2012 W. D. Longbottom 16827
USA Florida Clay Co. 16 Apr 2012 W. D. Longbottom 16824
USA Florida Marion Co. 14 May 2006 J. Hubbard 481
USA Florida Baker Co. 17 Apr 2007 C. Slaughter 15438
USA Florida Columbia Co. 07 Apr 1963 D. B. Ward 3442
USA Florida Duval Co. 15 Apr 1971 A. M. Evans 4681
USA Florida Highlands Co. 17 Mar 2003 A. Bishop HH0167
USA Georgia Charlton Co. 12 Apr 1952 G. R. Cooley 1205
USA Georgia Charlton Co. 12 Apr 1952 G. R. Cooley 1205
USA Georgia Pierce Co. 23 Apr 1957 R. K. Godfrey 54700
USA Georgia Atkinson Co. 13 Jun 1967 J. R. Bozeman 9433
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: