Arnoglossum floridanum

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Arnoglossum floridanum (A.Gray) H.Rob.
Common Name:FLORIDA INDIAN PLANTAIN
Status:Native, Endemic
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Arnoglossum
Species Arnoglossum floridanum (A.Gray) H.Rob. - FLORIDA INDIAN PLANTAIN

Citation

Citation ARNOGLOSSUM FLORIDANUM (A. Gray) H. Robinson, Phytologia 28: 294. 1974.
Basionym: Cacalia floridana A. Gray 1883.
Type: FLORIDA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Brevard USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval USF  
Flagler USF  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Hamilton USF  
Hardee FTG  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lake USF  
Levy FSU  
Madison USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion FSU  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Pasco USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole FSU  
St. Johns FSU  
St. Lucie FTG  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor USF  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cacalia floridana Cacalia floridana A. Gray, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 19: 52. 1883. TYPE: FLORIDA:
Conophora floridana Conophora floridana (A. Gray) Nieuwland, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 3: 193. 1914.BASIONYM: Cacalia floridana A. Gray 1883. 
Mesadenia floridana Mesadenia floridana (A. Gray) Greene, Pittonia 3: 183. 1897.BASIONYM: Cacalia floridana A. Gray 1883. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Jun 1983 D. Richardson 1043
USA Florida Volusia Co. 15 Jun 2007 J. M. Kunzer 2156
USA Florida Citrus Co. 29 Jun 1992 S. L. Orzell 19750
USA Florida Taylor Co. 03 Aug 1956 P. L. Redfearn 2785
USA Florida Osceola Co. 29 May 1930 J. Bright 3964
USA Florida Pasco Co. 25 Jun 1958 R. Kral 7059 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 27 May 1973 P. Genelle 1873
USA Florida Orange Co. 06 Jul 1961 O. K. Lakela 24381
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 09 Sep 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10200
USA Florida Polk Co. 12 May 1958 R. Kral 6512 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Sumter Co. 28 Jun 1984 R. P. Wunderlin 9784
USA Florida Manatee Co. 23 May 2006 E. Jensen SF0367
USA Florida Polk Co. 12 May 1958 R. Kral 6512 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 30 May 1961 V. Ducey 69
USA Florida Lake Co. 10 Aug 1986 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 22 Jul 1953 C. T. Reed s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 May 1963 C. T. Reed S-1477
USA Florida Hernando Co. 16 Jun 1983 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 16 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6888 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 16 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6888 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 19 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7041 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 25 Jun 1958 R. Kral 7059 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 27 Mar 1973 A.G. Shuey M0519
USA Florida Volusia Co. 23 Jun 1992 W. K. Taylor s.n.
USA Florida Duval Co. 03 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20014
USA Florida Madison Co. 10 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20228
USA Florida Hamilton Co. 07 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20065
USA Florida Lake Co. 12 Jun 1976 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 24 May 1981 J. Popenoe 2009
USA Florida Sumter Co. 22-23 May 2000 M. T. Strong 2347
USA Florida Brevard Co. 03 Jun 2004 T. MacClendon 255
USA Florida Volusia Co. 07 Apr 2007 J. M. Kunzer 2105
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 20 May 2005 A. Bishop OS0519
USA Florida Highlands Co. 08 Jun 2004 A. Bishop HH0308
USA Florida Clay Co. 03 Jun 2005 J. M. Kunzer 1074
USA Florida Citrus Co. 12 May 1999 R. A. Hattaway FC0113
USA Florida Manatee Co. 22 May 1992 J. Weber LM0046
USA Florida Pasco Co. 09 Aug 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9900
USA Florida Osceola Co. 16 Jun 1988 B. F. Hansen 11761
USA Florida Hernando Co. R. Kral 7041 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 08 Jul 1983 N. L. Mawhinney 252
USA Florida Duval Co. 14 Jun 1898 A. H. Curtiss 6416
USA Florida Flagler Co. 05 Jul 2012 S. Myers 578
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 Sep 2001 A. C. Schmidt 53
USA Florida Orange Co. 24 May 1930 M. Mulvania s.n.
USA Florida Alachua Co. 26 May 1930 M. Mulvania s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 10 May 2012 S. Dickman s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: