Carex chapmannii

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex chapmannii Steud.
Common Name:CHAPMAN'S SEDGE
Status:Native, Threatened-State, FACW (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Carex
Species Carex chapmannii Steud. - CHAPMAN'S SEDGE

Citation

Citation CAREX CHAPMANNII Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 222. 1855 (as "chapmanni").
Basionym: Carex fusiformis Chapman ex Dewey 1848, non Nees von Esenbeck 1834.
Type: FLORIDA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval USF  
Flagler USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson USF  
Lake USF  
Levy USF  
Marion USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Pasco USF  
Polk FTG  
Putnam USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
Sumter USF  
Taylor USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carex debilis var. fusiformis Carex debilis Michaux, var. fusiformis (Dewey) Dewey, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 92: 244. 1866.BASIONYM: Carex ignota Dewey, var. fusiformis Dewey 1861; Carex fusiformis Chapman ex Dewey 1848, non Nees von Esenbeck 1834. 
Carex fusiformis Carex fusiformis Chapman ex Dewey, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 56: 244. 1848, non Nees von Esenbeck 1834. TYPE: FLORIDA:
Carex ignota var. fusiformis Carex ignota Dewey, var. fusiformis Dewey, in A. W. Wood, Class-Book Bot, ed. 1861. 765. 1861.BASIONYM: Carex fusiformis Chapman ex Dewey 1848, non Nees von Esenbeck 1834. 
Carex styloflexa var. fusiformis Carex styloflexa Buckley, var. fusiformis (Dewey) Wiegand, Rhodora 24: 200. 1922.BASIONYM: Carex ignota Dewey, var. fusiformis Dewey 1861; Carex fusiformis Chapman ex Dewey 1848, non Nees von Esenbeck 1834. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Sumter Co. 14 Apr 1995 C. vanHoek 435
USA Florida Lake Co. 25 May 1980 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 23 Mar 1981 B. F. Hansen 8152
USA Florida Pasco Co. 09 Mar 1987 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Putnam Co. 04 Apr 2000 C. Slaughter 11486
USA Florida Volusia Co. 07 Apr 2007 J. M. Kunzer 2103
USA Florida Citrus Co. 28 Apr 1960 G. R. Cooley 7322
USA Florida Citrus Co. 18 Mar 1980 B. F. Hansen 6923
USA Florida Marion Co. 04 May 1979 B. F. Hansen 5460
USA Florida Osceola Co. 07 Apr 1980 R. P. Sauleda 3502
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Apr 1992 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 20 Apr 1991 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 25 Mar 1993 S. L. Orzell 21336
USA Florida Duval Co. 22 Mar 1993 S. L. Orzell 21299
USA Florida Pasco Co. 18 Feb 1993 S. L. Orzell 21229
USA Florida Columbia Co. 16 May 1999 S. L. Orzell 25488
USA Florida Seminole Co. 18 Mar 1992 S. L. Orzell 19182
USA Florida Lake Co. 08 Apr 1992 S. L. Orzell 19354
USA Florida Sumter Co. 15 Mar 1992 S. L. Orzell 19166
USA Florida Marion Co. 28 Apr 1990 S. L. Orzell 13223
USA Florida Putnam Co. 28 Apr 1990 S. L. Orzell 13247
USA Florida Lake Co. 06 Apr 1992 S. L. Orzell 19319
USA Florida Alachua Co. 06 Apr 1992 S. L. Orzell 19311
USA Florida Flagler Co. 21 Mar 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2308
USA Florida Flagler Co. 21 Mar 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2306
USA Florida Volusia Co. 21 Mar 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2296
USA Florida Putnam Co. 19 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21944
USA Florida Citrus Co. 15 Mar 2008 L. W. Curtis s.n.
USA Florida Dixie Co. 15 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21568
USA Florida Orange Co. 04 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21667
USA Florida Levy Co. 18 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21641
USA Florida Alachua Co. 14 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21810
USA Florida Marion Co. 17 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21616
USA Florida Taylor Co. 15 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21552
USA Florida Clay Co. 15 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21858
USA Florida Levy Co. 08 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21695
USA Florida Levy Co. 20 Mar 2011 L. W. Curtis s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 06 Mar 2009 E. Gandy WW0079
USA Florida Citrus Co. 26 Mar 2012 L. W. Curtis s.n.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 17 Apr 2014 L. W. Curtis s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Mar 2015 S. Dickman s.n.
USA South Carolina Dorchester Co. 19 Apr 1962 A. E. Radford 44497
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 17 Apr 2015 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Levy Co. 22 Mar 2009 S. Dickman 99
USA Georgia Camden Co. 29 Apr 2006 R. Carter 16530
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 Apr 2009 S. Dickman 109
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 Apr 2009 S. Dickman 114
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: