Matelea pubiflora

Family:APOCYNACEAE
Species:Matelea pubiflora (Decne.)Woodson
Common Name:TRAILING MILKVINE; SANDHILL SPINY POD
Status:Native, Endangered-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyAPOCYNACEAE
Genus Matelea
Species Matelea pubiflora (Decne.)Woodson - TRAILING MILKVINE; SANDHILL SPINY POD

Citation

Citation MATELEA PUBIFLORA (Decaisne) Woodson, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 28: 230. 1941.
Basionym: Chthamalia pubiflora Decaisne 1844.
Type: FLORIDA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Citrus USF  
Clay FLAS  
Columbia FLAS  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lafayette FSU  
Lake FLAS  
Levy USF  
Madison USF  
Orange FLAS  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chthamalia pubiflora Chthamalia pubiflora Decaisne, in de Candolle, Prodr. 8: 605. 1844. TYPE: FLORIDA:
Edisonia pubiflora Edisonia pubiflora (Decaisne) Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 1078, 1507. 1933.BASIONYM: Chthamalia pubiflora Decaisne 1844. 
Gonolobus pubiflorus Gonolobus pubiflorus (Decaisne) A. Gray, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 12: 77. 1877.BASIONYM: Chthamalia pubiflora Decaisne 1844. 
Vincetoxicum pubiflorum Vincetoxicum pubiflorum (Decaisne) A. Heller, Muhlenbergia 1: 2. 1900.BASIONYM: Chthamalia pubiflora Decaisne 1844. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Highlands Co. 07 May 1992 S. L. Orzell 19513
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 10 May 2012 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 19 Apr 2017 K. Crawford s.n.
USA Florida Sumter Co. 14 Jun 2017 J. DeAngelis s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: