Phoebanthus grandiflorus

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Phoebanthus grandiflorus (Torr. & A.Gray) S.F.Blake
Common Name:FLORIDA FALSE SUNFLOWER
Status:Native, Endemic
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Phoebanthus
Species Phoebanthus grandiflorus (Torr. & A.Gray) S.F.Blake - FLORIDA FALSE SUNFLOWER

Citation

Citation PHOEBANTHUS GRANDIFLORUS (Torrey & A. Gray) S. F. Blake, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 51: 520. 1916.
Basionym: Helianthella grandiflora Torrey & A. Gray 1842.
Type: FLORIDA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Jackson FSU  
Lake USF  
Levy FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Okeechobee FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Helianthella grandiflora Helianthella grandiflora Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 333. 1842. TYPE: FLORIDA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 24 Jun 1963 O. K. Lakela 26066
USA Florida Citrus Co. 16 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6897
USA Florida Polk Co. 10 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7276
USA Florida Citrus Co. 07 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6641
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 Aug 1960 O. K. Lakela 23279
USA Florida Citrus Co. 29 Jun 1992 S. L. Orzell 19730
USA Florida Brevard Co. 19 Oct 2002 T. MacClendon 113
USA Florida Polk Co. 04 Sep 1960 O. K. Lakela 23306
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Aug 1999 J. Myers 450
USA Florida Volusia Co. 01 Aug 1970 O. K. Lakela 32062
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Jul 1974 S. Todd 236
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Aug 1999 J. Myers 464
USA Florida June 1928 J. K. Small s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 28 Jun 1970 P. Genelle 259
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 09 Oct 1966 O. K. Lakela 30293
USA Florida Manatee Co. 01 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7601
USA Florida Highlands Co. 26 Jun 1981 D. R. Lindsey 879
USA Florida Polk Co. 07 Jul 1961 O. K. Lakela 24393
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 09 Sep 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10204
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 29 May 1961 O. K. Lakela 24148
USA Florida Polk Co. 10 Jul 1964 H. S. Conard s.n.
USA Florida Osceola Co. 14 Aug 1981 B. F. Hansen 8471
USA Florida Orange Co. 25 Aug 1981 B. F. Hansen 8708
USA Florida [Indian River Co.] Jun 1928 J. K. Small s.n.
USA Florida Sumter Co. 25 Jun 2004 A. Bishop DB0056
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 14 Jul 2008 A. R. Franck 725
USA Florida Sumter Co. 02 Sep 2000 M. T. Strong 2592
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Jul 2004 A. Bishop HR0269
USA Florida Sumter Co. 28 Jun 1975 G. Fleming 2163
USA Florida Hernando Co. 20 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7938
USA Florida Citrus Co. 07 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6662
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 04 Sep 1961 O. K. Lakela 24594
USA Florida Citrus Co. 26 Jun 1984 M. E. Schmid A-427
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Jun 1945 C. T. Reed S-1442
USA Florida Citrus Co. 08 Jul 1983 N. L. Mawhinney 248
USA Florida Lake Co. 31 Jul 1976 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 23 Jun 1983 M. E. Schmid A-268
USA Florida Citrus Co. 29 Aug 1982 M. E. Schmid A-38
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 31 Oct 1960 O. K. Lakela 23513
USA Florida Sumter Co. 27 Oct 1981 G. Robinson 488
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 10 Jun 1976 R. P. Wunderlin 5613
USA Florida Pasco Co. 12 Jun 2003 E. M. Ferguson 587
USA Florida Polk Co. 05 Aug 1987 B. F. Hansen 11363
USA Florida Orange Co. 11 Sep 1979 B. F. Hansen 6243
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 19 Jun 1979 D. W. Crewz 1609
USA Florida Highlands Co. 12 Jun 1945 L. J. Brass 15276
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 03 Sep 1994 R. P. Wunderlin 10479
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 01 Jun 1994 B. F. Hansen 12743
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 09 Aug 1977 P. Jourdan s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 26 Jun 1977 G. Fleming 2887
USA Florida Manatee Co. 10 Jul 1993 S. Cole SF0157
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Jun 1977 P. Jourdan s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 11 Sep 1993 S. L. Orzell 22353
USA Florida Osceola Co. 25 Jun 1977 R. P. Wunderlin 5803
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 03 Aug 1992 J. Weber OS0075
USA Florida Manatee Co. 11 Apr 1991 J. Weber WC0079
USA Florida Pasco Co. 21 Jun 2003 E. M. Ferguson 129
USA Florida Pasco Co. 09 Aug 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9908
USA Florida Sumter Co. 29 Jun 1992 S. L. Orzell 19780
USA Florida Pasco Co. 25 Aug 1975 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Indian River Co. Jun 1928 J. K. Small s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 16 Aug 1994 S. Cole HH0067
USA Florida Hernando Co. 25 Jun 1958 R. Kral 7048
USA Florida Pasco Co. 19 Aug 2003 E. M. Ferguson 311
USA Florida Polk Co. 13 Jul 1996 C. vanHoek 614
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 19 Aug 2010 A. R. Franck 2278
USA Florida Martin Co. Jul 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Martin Co. Jul 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Marion Co. 04 Sep 2006 J. Hubbard 643
USA Florida Brevard Co. 26 Jun 2010 S. Blissett-Clark s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 17 Jun 1979 L. Baltzell 10829
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 04 Jul 1981 S. Hanes s.n. From Eckerd College Herbarium.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 01 Jul 2015 A. Farid 59
USA Florida Polk Co. 18 Jun 2015 J. R. Campbell 12
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 19 Sep 2001 A. C. Schmidt 80
USA Florida Martin Co. Jul 1989 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: