Phaseolus polystachios var. sinuatus

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Phaseolus polystachios (L.)Britton et al. var. sinuatus (Nutt. ex Torr. & A.Gray)Maréchal et al.
Common Name:THICKET BEAN
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Phaseolus
Species Phaseolus polystachios (L.)Britton et al. var. sinuatus (Nutt. ex Torr. & A.Gray)Maréchal et al. - THICKET BEAN

Citation

Citation PHASEOLUS POLYSTACHIOS (Linnaeus) Britton et al., var. SINUATUS (Nuttall ex Torrey & A. Gray) Maréchal et al., Taxon 27: 199. 1978.
Basionym: Phaseolus sinuatus Nuttall ex Torrey & A. Gray 1838.
Type: FLORIDA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Citrus USF  
Columbia USF  
Duval FLAS  
Gadsden NCU  
Glades US  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River FLAS  
Jackson FSU  
Lake USF  
Levy FLAS  
Manatee GH  
Marion FLAS  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Orange FLAS  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
Suwannee FSU  
Taylor FSU  
Volusia FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Phaseolus polystachios subsp. sinuatus Phaseolus polystachios (Linnaeus) Britton et al., subsp. sinuatus (Nuttall ex Torrey & A. Gray) Freytag, in Freytag & Debouck, Sida, Bot. Misc. 23: 115. 2002.BASIONYM: Phaseolus sinuatus Nuttall ex Torrey & A. Gray 1838. 
Phaseolus sinuatus Phaseolus sinuatus Nuttall ex Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 278. 1838. TYPE: FLORIDA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Lake Co. 9 Sep 1988 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 26 Aug 1962 O. K. Lakela 25277
USA Florida Seminole Co. 15 Sep 1963 P. O. Schallert 27082
USA Florida Columbia Co. 29 Jun 1992 B. J. Herring 808
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 27 Feb 1974 R. A. Hilsenbeck 426
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 28 Sep 1992 J. Weber OS0086
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 12 Sep 1991 J. Weber OS0096
USA Florida Highlands Co. 2 Sep 1990 K. Holland s.n.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 28 Sep 1992 J. Weber OS0086
USA Florida Hernando Co. 06 May 1990 S. Petty s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: