Hymenocallis crassifolia

Family:AMARYLLIDACEAE
Species:Hymenocallis crassifolia Herb.
Common Name:COASTALPLAIN SPIDERLILY; COASTAL CAROLINA SPIDERLILY
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyAMARYLLIDACEAE
Genus Hymenocallis
Species Hymenocallis crassifolia Herb. - COASTALPLAIN SPIDERLILY; COASTAL CAROLINA SPIDERLILY

Citation

Citation HYMENOCALLIS CRASSIFOLIA Herbert, Appendix 44. 1821.
Basionym: **
Type: GEORGIA: Camden Co.: Satilla River, 24 May 1969, Duncan 23312 (neotype: GA). Neotypified by G. Lom. Smith & Garland, Taxon 52: 810. 2003.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Nassau FLAS  
St. Johns FTG  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Pancratium crassifolium Pancratium crassifolium (Herbert) Schultes & Schultes f., in Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 7: 921. 1830.BASIONYM: Hymenocallis crassifolia Herbert 1821. 
Hymenocallis mexicana Hymenocallis mexicana Herbert, Appendix 44. 1821.BASIONYM: Pancratium rotatum Ker Gawler, var. biflorum Ker Gawler 1808. 
Hymenocallis palusvirensis Hymenocallis palusvirensis Traub, Pl. Life 18: 71. 1962. TYPE: NORTH CAROLINA: Brunswick Co.: Near Supply, cult. in California, s.d., Traub 251 (holotype: MO).
Pancratium rotatum var. biflorum Pancratium rotatum Ker Gawler, var. biflorum Ker Gawler, Bot. Mag. 27: pl. 1082. 1808. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: Ker Gawler, Bot. Mag. 27: pl. 1082. 1808). Lectotypified by G. Lom. Smith & Garland, Taxon 52: 810. 2003.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Mississippi Tishomingo Co. 08 Aug 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7498
USA North Carolina Brunswick Co. 10 Jun 1969 S. W. Leonard 2481
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: