Solidago brachyphylla

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Solidago brachyphylla Chapm. ex Torr. & A.Gray
Common Name:DIXIE GOLDENROD
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Solidago
Species Solidago brachyphylla Chapm. ex Torr. & A.Gray - DIXIE GOLDENROD

Citation

Citation SOLIDAGO BRACHYPHYLLA Chapman ex Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 218. 1842.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Gadsden USF  
Jackson FSU  
Leon USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Okaloosa FSU  
Santa Rosa FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Solidago boottii var. brachyphylla Solidago boottii Hooker, var. brachyphylla (Chapman ex Torrey & A. Gray) A. Gray, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 17: 195. 1882.BASIONYM: Solidago brachyphylla Chapman ex Torrey & A. Gray 1842. 
Solidago pallescens Solidago pallescens C. Mohr, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 26: 120. 1899. TYPE: ALABAMA: Lee Co.: Auburn, Oct 1896, Baker & Earle s.n. (holotype: US).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Leon Co. 11 Oct 1956 R. Kral 3731
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 26 Oct 1999 J. C. Semple 10957
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: