Halophila engelmannii

Family:HYDROCHARITACEAE
Species:Halophila engelmannii Asch.
Common Name:ENGELMANN'S SEAGRASS
Status:Native, OBL (NWPL)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ALISMATALES
FamilyHYDROCHARITACEAE
Genus Halophila
Species Halophila engelmannii Asch. - ENGELMANN'S SEAGRASS

Citation

Citation HALOPHILA ENGELMANNII Ascherson, Anl. Wiss. Beobacht. Reisen 368. 1875.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard FLAS  
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
Franklin FSU  
Hillsborough USF  
Lee USF  
Levy FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade FTG  
Monroe Keys BM  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 14 Dec 1966 C. J. Dawes s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 14 Dec 1966 C. J. Dawes s.n.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 23 Aug 1964 C. J. Dawes 1716
USA Florida Pasco Co. 26 Jan 1971 D. L. Ballantine s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 17 Apr 1971 D. L. Ballantine s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 24 Jul 1968 H. J. Humm SD 68 86 Free diving.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 10 May 1967 W. G. Lyons s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 28 Sep 1985 C. J. Dawes s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 28 Sep 1985 C. J. Dawes s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 07 Nov 1964 C. J. Dawes 1919 Diving.
USA Florida Lee Co. 20 Feb 1961 R. C. Phillips 5-61
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 19 Dec 1958 R. C. Phillips 241-58
USA Florida Citrus Co. s.d. Parrish CR III-4
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 24 Apr 1971 J.M. Carlton s.n.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 14 Dec 1966 C. J. Dawes s.n.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 11 Jul 1977 A.G. Shuey 1939
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 13 Jul 1978 A. Gluck s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 06 Jul 2007 E. Jensen WB0529
USA Florida Martin Co. 16 Jun 2000 L. Sowers s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 30 Sep 1958 R. C. Phillips 210-58
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 25 Jul 1965 V. Stewart 101
Bahamas New Providence Island 20 Mar 1905 A. E. Wright s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 08 Mar 1991 J. N. Burch 506
USA Florida Collier Co. 01 Oct 1988 J. N. Burch 349
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: