Piloblephis rigida

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Piloblephis rigida (W.Bartram ex Benth.)Raf.
Common Name:WILD PENNYROYAL
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLAMIACEAE
Genus Piloblephis
Species Piloblephis rigida (W.Bartram ex Benth.)Raf. - WILD PENNYROYAL

Citation

Citation PILOBLEPHIS RIGIDA (W. Bartram ex Bentham) Rafinesque, New Fl. 3: 53. 1838 ("1836").
Basionym: Satureja rigida W. Bartram ex Bentham 1834.
Type: FLORIDA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Duval USF  
Flagler USF  
Glades USF  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Clinopodium rigidum Clinopodium rigidum (W. Bartram ex Bentham) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 515. 1891.BASIONYM: Satureja rigida W. Bartram ex Bentham 1834. 
Pycnothymus rigidus Pycnothymus rigidus (W. Bartram ex Bentham) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 1042, 1337. 1903.BASIONYM: Satureja rigida W. Bartram ex Bentham 1834. 
Satureja rigida Satureja rigida W. Bartram ex Bentham, Labiat. Gen. Spec. 354. 1834. TYPE: FLORIDA: