Solidago odora var. chapmanii

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Solidago odora Aiton var. chapmanii (A.Gray)Cronquist
Common Name:CHAPMAN'S GOLDENROD
Status:Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Solidago
Species Solidago odora Aiton var. chapmanii (A.Gray)Cronquist - CHAPMAN'S GOLDENROD

Citation

Citation SOLIDAGO ODORA Aiton, var. CHAPMANII (A. Gray) Cronquist, Brittonia 29: 224. 1977.
Basionym: Solidago chapmanii A. Gray 1880.
Type: FLORIDA: Levy Co.: Without locality, Nov 1877, Garber s.n. (lectotype: GH; isolectotype: GH). Lectotypified by Semple, Sida 20: 1612. 2003.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Bay USF  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FSU  
Duval USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Glades USF  
Hamilton USF  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Levy USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Nassau FLAS  
Okeechobee FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole FSU  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aster commutatus Aster commutatus Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 315. 1891, non A. Gray 1884.BASIONYM: Solidago chapmanii A. Gray 1880. 
Solidago chapmanii Solidago chapmanii A. Gray, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 16: 80. 1880. TYPE: FLORIDA: Levy Co.: Without locality, Nov 1877, Garber s.n. (lectotype: GH; isolectotype: GH). Lectotypified by Semple, Sida 20: 1612. 2003.
Solidago odora subsp. chapmanii Solidago odora Aiton, subsp. chapmanii (A. Gray) Semple, Sida 20: 1611. 2003.BASIONYM: Solidago chapmanii A. Gray 1880. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Polk Co. 04 Sep 1960 O. K. Lakela 23304
USA Florida Citrus Co. 04 Aug 2000 J. Scanlon s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 04 Aug 1981 D. R. Lindsey 973
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 Sep 1999 J. Myers 507
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 19 Aug 1997 B. K. Holst 6115
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 04 Aug 1977 R. P. Wunderlin 5869
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 19 Jul 1964 O. K. Lakela 27301
USA Florida Sumter Co. 27 Oct 1981 G. Robinson 486
USA Florida Manatee Co. 13 Aug 1997 C. Becker WC0238
USA Florida Lake Co. 29 Apr 1960 G. R. Cooley 7382
USA Florida Lee Co. 03 Jun 1994 S. Cole KS0029
USA Florida Sumter Co. 28 Jun 1975 G. Fleming 2164
USA Florida Highlands Co. 02 Sep 1981 D. S. Correll 52332
USA Florida Lake Co. 31 Aug 1981 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Alachua Co. 14 Nov 1982 J. D. Skean, Jr. 976
USA Florida Highlands Co. 16 Sep 1981 R. P. Wunderlin 9150
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 25 Sep 1976 G. Fleming 2396
USA Florida Volusia Co. 20 Aug 1976 J. E. Poppleton 917
USA Florida Lake Co. 16 Oct 1976 O. K. Lakela s.n.
USA Florida Levy Co. 16 Sep 1959 G. R. Cooley 6943
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 27 Aug 1963 V. Ducey s.n.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 01 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7596
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 10 Jul 1970 G. Fleming 283
USA Florida Collier Co. 07 Aug 1967 O. K. Lakela 30965
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 15 Sep 2008 A. R. Franck 939
USA Florida Lake Co. 09 Jan 1991 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 18 Sep 1993 S. Cole SF0193
USA Florida Duval Co. Aug A. H. Curtiss 1351
USA Florida Volusia Co. 03 May 2008 W. D. Longbottom 11256
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 03 Jul 2007 A. R. Franck 273
USA Florida Sumter Co. 25 Aug 1999 M. T. Strong 2075
USA Florida Lake Co. 24 Aug 1999 M. T. Strong 2067
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 07 Nov 1991 J. Weber OS0039
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 07 Jul 1966 R. W. Long 1949
USA Florida Brevard Co. 17 Oct 1964 O. K. Lakela 27690
USA Florida Polk Co. 23–30 Dec 1925 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 10 Sep 1963 O. K. Lakela 26310
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 24 Aug 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10036
USA Florida Hernando Co. 16 Oct 1959 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9546
USA Florida Levy Co. 15 Sep 1971 R. W. Long 3359
USA Florida Lake Co. 28 Jun 1990 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 30 Jul 2001 S. M. Kennedy 499
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 01 Sep 1998 J. Myers 117
USA Florida Highlands Co. 24 Sep 1999 D. Harris LJ0023
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 07 Nov 1991 J. Weber OS0039
USA Florida Collier Co. 23 Jun 1992 J. Weber CS0181
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 25 Sep 1997 N. Z. Edmondson 97-14
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 08 Sep 1995 S. Landry s.n.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 03 Aug 1994 S. Cole OS0249
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 24 Jun 1994 K. Graham HR0048
USA Florida Lake Co. 15 Nov 1992 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 Sep 1994 S. Landry s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 07 Jun 1994 B. F. Hansen 12835
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 12 May 1993 B. F. Hansen 12221
USA Florida Clay Co. 09 Sep 1954 R. E. Perdue 1679
USA Florida Hernando Co. 22 Sep 1971 G. Fleming 968
USA Florida Hardee Co. 14 Oct 1976 R. J. Callahan s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 16 Jun 1961 O. K. Lakela 24252
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 16 Nov 1979 B. F. Hansen 6841
USA Florida Levy Co. 29 Apr 1959 G. R. Cooley 6682
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 18 May 1974 D. R. Jones 26
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 24 Aug 1973 L. Fowler 157
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 03 Nov 1946 J. Bright 146
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 15 Jul 1978 C. H. Dodson 4693
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 15 Jul 1978 C. H. Dodson 4715
USA Florida Indian River Co. 20 Jun 1951 S. C. Hood 4316
USA Florida Manatee Co. 01 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7596
USA Florida Hernando Co. 20 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7939
USA Florida Bay Co. 05 Nov 1977 J. C. Semple 3136
USA Florida Collier Co. 28 Dec 1988 B. F. Hansen 11817
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 17 Sep 1983 G. Fleming 3645
USA Florida Lake Co. 03 Sep 1976 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Nov 1976 A. N. Arcuri 53
USA Florida Lake Co. 24 Aug 1984 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 23 Aug 1994 S. Cole HH0090
USA Florida Marion Co. 18 Jul 1985 R. P. Wunderlin 9974
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 07 Jul 1973 L. Fowler 58
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 13 Sep 1977 R. P. Wunderlin 5877
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 07 Sep 1964 O. K. Lakela 27379
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 28 Sep 1983 B. F. Hansen 9849
USA Florida Brevard Co. 06 Apr 1973 A.G. Shuey M0139
USA Florida Marion Co. 22 Aug 1975 S. T. Cooper 819
USA Florida Polk Co. Dec 1916 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Jul 1974 S. Todd 235
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 28 Dec 1967 M. Whetzel 24
USA Florida Hernando Co. 15 Sep 1959 G. R. Cooley 6903
USA Florida Hardee Co. 04 Aug 1977 E. Kuczynski 43
USA Florida Pasco Co. 20 Jun 2002 C. vanHoek WB047
USA Florida Martin Co. 25 Jul 2002 S. W. Woodmansee 780
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 14 Oct 2001 C. vanHoek CI0082
USA Florida Broward Co. 08 May 2003 P. L. Howell 673
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 03 Jul 1976 C. H. Dodson 4542
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 03 Oct 1976 G. Fleming 2507
USA Florida Collier Co. 03 Dec 1991 J. Weber CS0119
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Jul 1977 A. N. Arcuri 448
USA Florida Brevard Co. 30 Jul 2001 S. M. Kennedy 499
USA Florida Citrus Co. 17 Dec 1999 R. A. Hattaway FC0062
USA Florida Citrus Co. 21 Sep 2000 R. A. Hattaway FC0153
USA Florida Lee Co. 05 Aug 1985 E. Brown s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 18 Sep 1981 D. S. Correll 52529
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Aug 1999 J. Myers 466
USA Florida Osceola Co. 14 Aug 1981 B. F. Hansen 8522
USA Florida Citrus Co. 28 Sep 2001 R. A. Hattaway FC0221
USA Florida Manatee Co. 07 Dec 1999 B. K. Holst 7243
USA Florida Pasco Co. 05 Aug 2003 E. M. Ferguson 282
USA Florida Pasco Co. 30 Jun 2003 E. M. Ferguson 153
USA Florida Highlands Co. 09 Aug 1996 C. vanHoek 634
USA Florida Highlands Co. 22 Oct 2002 A. Bishop LJ0184
USA Florida Polk Co. 26 Sep 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2545
USA Florida Volusia Co. 25 Nov 2004 J. M. Kunzer 799
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 11 Sep 2010 A. R. Franck 2295
USA Florida Martin Co. Aug 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Martin Co. Dec 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 14 Jul 2008 E. Gandy CH0046
USA Florida Glades Co. 28 Aug 2011 A. R. Franck 2714
USA Florida Hernando Co. 06 Sep 2009 C. vanHoek WW0093
USA Florida Martin Co. Dec 1987 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Marion Co. 31 Jul 2005 J. Hubbard 22
USA Florida Brevard Co. 21 Jan 2007 V. Hamilton s.n.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 26 Jun 2010 S. Blissett-Clark s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 30 Aug 1981 L. Baltzell 11443
USA Florida Levy Co. 17 Oct 1974 L. Baltzell 6912
USA Florida Levy Co. 06 Oct 1996 K. Gulledge 145
USA Florida Volusia Co. 28 Sep 2011 W. D. Longbottom 16351
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 20 Oct 1999 J. C. Semple 10888
USA Florida Sumter Co. 29 Aug 2012 M. T. Strong 4150
USA Florida Brevard Co. 18 Aug 2012 R. Chicone 903
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 26 Oct 2012 R. Chicone 929
USA Florida Indian River Co. 11 Apr 2013 S. Myers 929
USA Florida Sumter Co. 01 Sep 2010 E. Gandy DB0178
USA Florida Orange Co. 08 Jul 2012 J. Cheak 23
USA Florida Orange Co. 18 Mar 1999 R. Mejeur 747
USA Florida Hardee Co. 12 Dec 2014 R. E. O'Donovan 21
USA Florida Indian River Co. 29 Aug 2014 S. Myers 1412
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Jul 2015 A. R. Franck 3931
USA Florida Hamilton Co. 07 Nov 2015 W. D. Longbottom 22982
USA Florida Polk Co. 11 Aug 2015 J. R. Campbell 81
USA Florida Brevard Co. 05 Sep 2014 P. A. Schmalzer 14-19
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 06 Feb 1974 M. Meagher 1149
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: