Ligustrum japonicum

Family:OLEACEAE
Species:Ligustrum japonicum Thunb.
Common Name:JAPANESE PRIVET
Status:Not Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyOLEACEAE
Genus Ligustrum
Species Ligustrum japonicum Thunb. - JAPANESE PRIVET

Citation

Citation LIGUSTRUM JAPONICUM Thunberg, Nova Acta Regiae Soc. Sci. Upsal. 3: 207. 1780.
Basionym: **
Type: JAPAN:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Leon USF  
Taylor FSU  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ligustridium japonicum Ligustridium japonicum (Thunberg) Spach, Hist. Nat. Vég. 8: 272. 1838.BASIONYM: Ligustrum japonicum Thunberg 1780. 
Ligustrum amamianum var. rotundifolium Ligustrum amamianum Koidzumi, var. rotundifolium (Blume) B. M. Miao, Invest. Stud. Nat. 6: 72. 1986.BASIONYM: Ligustrum japonicum Thunberg, var. rotundifolium Blume 1850. 
Ligustrum coriaceum Ligustrum coriaceum Carrière, Rev. Hort. 1874: 418, pl. 56. 1874.  
Ligustrum japonicum forma pubescens Ligustrum japonicum Thunberg, forma pubescens (Koidzumi) Murata, Acta Phytotax. Geobot. 25: 34. 1972.BASIONYM: Ligustrum japonicum Thunberg, var. pubescens Koidzumi 1915. 
Ligustrum japonicum forma rotundifolium Ligustrum japonicum Thunberg, forma rotundifolium (Blume) Noshiro, in K. Iwatsuki et al., Fl. Jap. 3a: 132. 1993.BASIONYM: Ligustrum japonicum Thunberg, var. rotundifolium Blume 1850. 
Ligustrum japonicum var. coriaceum Ligustrum japonicum Thunberg, var. coriaceum (Carrière) Blume ex H. Léveillé, Enum. Arbres 172. 1877.BASIONYM: Ligustrum coriaceum Carrière 1874. 
Ligustrum japonicum var. crassifolium Ligustrum japonicum Thunberg, var. crassifolium Hisauti, J. Jap. Bot. 11: 848. 1935. TYPE: JAPAN:
Ligustrum japonicum var. pricei Ligustrum japonicum Thunberg, var. pricei (Hayata) C. S. Liu & J. C. Liao, Quart. J. Taiwan Mus. 31: 292. 1978.BASIONYM: Ligustrum pricei Hayata 1915. 
Ligustrum japonicum var. pubescens Ligustrum japonicum Thunberg, var. pubescens Koidzumi, Bot. Mag (Tokyo) 30: 82. 1915.  
Ligustrum japonicum var. rotundifolium Ligustrum japonicum Thunberg, var. rotundifolium Blume, Mus. Bot. 1: 313. 1850.  
Ligustrum kellerianum Ligustrum kellerianum Visiani, Atti Reale Ist. Veneto Sci. Lett. Arti, ser. 3. 1: 301. 1855.  
Ligustrum lucidum var. coriaceum Ligustrum lucidum W. T. Aiton, var. coriaceum (Carriere) Decaisne, Ann. Gén. Hort. 22: 8. 1877.BASIONYM: Ligustrum coriaceum Carrière 1874. 
Ligustrum pricei Ligustrum pricei Hayata, Icon. Pl. Formosan. 5: 123, f. 43. 1915. TYPE: CHINA: Taiwan: Taizhong, Horisha, 1912, Price 245 (holotype: TI; isotype: K).
Ligustrum rotundifolium var. pubescens Ligustrum rotundifolium (Blume) Hatusima, var. pubescens (Koidzumi) Hatusima, J. Jap. Bot. 24: 83. 1949.BASIONYM: Ligustrum japonicum Thunberg, var. pubescens Koidzumi 1915. 
Ligustrum taquetii Ligustrum taquetii H. Léveillé, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 10: 378. 1912. TYPE: KOREA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Leon Co. 01 Sep 1987 B. F. Hansen 11589
USA Florida Volusia Co. 20 Mar 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2287
USA Florida Leon Co. 16 Feb 1982 D. S. Correll 53310
USA Florida Hernando Co. 12 May 2015 C. vanHoek 2891 CULTIVATED.
USA California San Francisco Co. 15 Aug 1963 E. McClintock s.n. CULTIVATED. Sent for identification from Stribling's Nursery, Merced, under the name of Ligustrum texanum.
USA Florida Lee Co. 25 Jul 2006 B. F. Hansen 13119 CULTIVATED.
USA California Santa Barbara Co. 25 May 1971 H. M. Pollard s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA California San Francisco Co. 23 Jul 1969 S. Kawahara s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 16 Feb 1971 P. Genelle 453 CULTIVATED. Flowers collected 10 Mar 1971.
USA Florida Manatee Co. Jul 1971 D. Burch 4795 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Seminole Co. 28 Nov 2011 D. H. Williams 2777 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 20 Jul 1971 D. Burch 4794 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Leon Co. 25 Nov 1958 R. K. Godfrey 57967 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Lee Co. 14 Mar 1954 G. R. Cooley s.n. CULTIVATED. Introduced.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 24 May 1973 A.G. Shuey M0010 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 20 Apr 1970 P. Genelle 607 CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: