Torreya taxifolia

Family:TAXACEAE
Species:Torreya taxifolia Arn.
Common Name:GOPHERWOOD; STINKING CEDAR; FLORIDA TORREYA
Status:Native, Endangered-State, Endangered-US
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order PINALES
FamilyTAXACEAE
Genus Torreya
Species Torreya taxifolia Arn. - GOPHERWOOD; STINKING CEDAR; FLORIDA TORREYA

Citation

Citation TORREYA TAXIFOLIA Arnott, Ann. Nat. Hist. 1: 130. 1838.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Liberty USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Caryotaxus taxifolia Caryotaxus taxifolia (Arnott) Henkel & Hochstetter, Syn. Nadelhölz. 367. 1865.BASIONYM: Torreya taxifolia Arnott 1838. 
Foetotaxus montana Foetotaxus montana J. Nelson, Pinaceae 167. 1866, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Torreya taxifolia Arnott 1838. 
Tumion taxifolium Tumion taxifolium (Arnott) Greene, Pittonia 2: 194. 1891.BASIONYM: Torreya taxifolia Arnott 1838. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Liberty Co. 02 Mar 1937 E. H. Graham
USA Florida Liberty Co. 29 Mar 1936 H. H. Hume s.n.
USA Florida Liberty Co. 11 Jun 1938 W. S. Phillips s.n.
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 25 Feb 1955 R. K. Godfrey 52896
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 20 Feb 1927 F. Walker s.n.
USA Florida Gadsden Co. May 1928 W. M. Buswell s.n.
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 08 Oct 1900 A. H. Curtiss 6716
USA Florida 01 Mar 1940 M. Scott s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: