Euphorbia floridana

Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Species:Euphorbia floridana Chapm.
Common Name:GREATER FLORIDA SPURGE
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyEUPHORBIACEAE
Genus Euphorbia
Species Euphorbia floridana Chapm. - GREATER FLORIDA SPURGE

Citation

Citation EUPHORBIA FLORIDANA Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 401. 1860.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Gadsden Co.: Near Aspalaga, s.d., Chapman s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by E. L. Bridges & Orzell, Lundellia 5: 69. 2002.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay USF  
Calhoun USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Gadsden USF  
Holmes USF  
Jackson USF  
Leon USF  
Liberty USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Euphorbia sphaerosperma Euphorbia sphaerosperma Shuttleworth ex Boissier, in de Candolle, Prodr. 15(2): 102. 1862. TYPE: FLORIDA: Gadsden Co.: Near Aspalaga, May-Jul 1843, Rugel s.n. (holotype: ?; isotype: NY).
Galarhoeus floridanus Galarhoeus floridanus (Chapman) Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 801, 1505. 1933.BASIONYM: Euphorbia floridana Chapman 1860. 
Tithymalus sphaerospermus Tithymalus sphaerospermus (Shuttleworth ex Boissier) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 719, 1334. 1903.BASIONYM: Euphorbia sphaerosperma Shuttleworth ex Boissier 1862. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Jackson Co. 11 May 1956 R. K. Godfrey 54784
USA Florida Liberty Co. 01 Jun 1963 R. K. Godfrey 62841
USA Florida Leon Co. 02 Jun 1991 S. L. Orzell 17042
USA Florida Gulf Co. 07 May 1926 J. K. Small 12840
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 01 May 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9369
USA Florida Holmes Co. 28 Aug 1994 S. L. Orzell 23014
USA Florida Leon Co. 28 Apr 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56520
USA Florida Walton Co. 29 May 1982 G. Wilhelm 10049
USA Florida Bay Co. 01 May 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9307
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 09 Apr 1991 S. L. Orzell 16301
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 26 May 2008 T. MacClendon 801
USA Florida Liberty Co. 20 Jun 1992 S. L. Orzell 19702
USA Florida Leon Co. 02 Jun 1991 S. L. Orzell 17042
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 10 Jul 1990 S. L. Orzell 14256
USA Florida Gadsden Co. May 1923 J. K. Small s.n.
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 27 Jul 1981 D. S. Correll 52233
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 20 Apr 1982 D. S. Correll 53782
USA Florida Liberty Co. 01 Jun 1963 R. K. Godfrey 62841
USA Florida Liberty Co. 19 Apr 1964 C. F. Caudle 6236
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: