Sabatia brevifolia

Family:GENTIANACEAE
Species:Sabatia brevifolia Raf.
Common Name:SHORTLEAF ROSEGENTIAN
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyGENTIANACEAE
Genus Sabatia
Species Sabatia brevifolia Raf. - SHORTLEAF ROSEGENTIAN

Citation

Citation SABATIA BREVIFOLIA Rafinesque, Atl. J. 147. 1832.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker FLAS  
Bay USF  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun FLAS  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval NY-Lit Lit-NY: Wilbur, Rhodora 57: 71. 1955.
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Glades USF  
Gulf USF  
Hamilton USF  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River FSU  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lafayette FLAS  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Madison FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole FLAS  
St. Johns USF  
Taylor USF  
Union FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Sabatia elliottii Sabatia elliottii Steudel, Nomencl. Bot., ed. 2. 2: 489. 1841, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Sabatia brevifolia Rafinesque 1832. 
Sabatia paniculata var. elliottii Sabatia paniculata (Michaux) Pursh, var. elliottii A. W. Wood, Amer. Bot. Fl. 266. 1870.