Paronychia rugelii

Family:CARYOPHYLLACEAE
Species:Paronychia rugelii (Chapm.)Shuttlew. ex Chapm.
Common Name:RUGEL'S NAILWORT
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyCARYOPHYLLACEAE
Genus Paronychia
Species Paronychia rugelii (Chapm.)Shuttlew. ex Chapm. - RUGEL'S NAILWORT

Citation

Citation PARONYCHIA RUGELII (Chapman) Shuttleworth ex Chapman, Fl. South. U.S., ed. 3. 397. 1897.
Basionym: Siphonychia rugelii Chapman 1860.
Type: FLORIDA: "Ad fluv. Whittlecouchy, prope Camp Island", Jul 1848, Rugel 54 (holotype: NY?; isotype: GH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Citrus USF  
Dixie USF  
Gilchrist USF  
Hamilton FSU  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy USF  
Madison FSU  
Marion USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee USF  
Taylor USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Buinalis rugelii Buinalis rugelii (Chapman) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 534. 1891.BASIONYM: Siphonychia rugelii Chapman 1860. 
Forcipella rugelii Forcipella rugelii (Chapman) Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 25: 150. 1898.BASIONYM: Siphonychia rugelii Chapman 1860. 
Gibbesia rugelii Gibbesia rugelii (Chapman) Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 25: 621. 1898.BASIONYM: Siphonychia rugelii Chapman 1860. 
Odontonychia interior Odontonychia interior Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 483, 1504. 1933. TYPE: FLORIDA: Dixie Co.: Along the Suwannee River E of Old Town, 14 Jul 1924, Small et al. 11465 (holotype: NY).
Paronychia rugelii var. interior Paronychia rugelii (Chapman) Shuttleworth ex Chapman, var. interior (Small) Chaudhri, Revis. Paronych. 113. 1968.BASIONYM: Odontonychia interior Small 1933. 
Siphonychia interior Siphonychia interior (Small) Core, J. Elisha Mitchell Sci. Soc. 55: 344. 1939.BASIONYM: Odontonychia interior Small 1933. 
Siphonychia rugelii Siphonychia rugelii Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 47. 1860. TYPE: FLORIDA: "Ad fluv. Whittlecouchy, prope Camp Island", Jul 1848, Rugel 54 (holotype: NY?; isotype: GH).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hernando Co. 20 Sep 1981 D. S. Correll 52586
USA Florida Pasco Co. 10 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7261
USA Florida Highlands Co. 08 Aug 1964 L. J. Brass 33305
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 16 Jul 1990 S. L. Orzell 14372
USA Florida Suwannee Co. 04 Aug 1961 R. R. Smith 571
USA Florida Suwannee Co. 08 Jul 1992 B. J. Herring 825
USA Florida Citrus Co. 29 Aug 2000 R. A. Hattaway FC0139
USA Florida Citrus Co. 01 Aug 1964 L. J. Brass 33283
USA Florida Pasco Co. 09 Aug 1975 P. Genelle 2188
USA Florida Hernando Co. 20 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7909
USA Florida Citrus Co. 23 May 1983 N. L. Mawhinney 159
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 25 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10889
USA Florida Taylor Co. 30 Jul 1957 R. K. Godfrey 55796
USA Florida Dixie Co. 27 Jul 1962 R. K. Godfrey 62450
USA Florida Lake Co. 03 Sep 1976 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Dixie Co. 07 Aug 1958 R. K. Godfrey 57445
USA Florida Sumter Co. 28 Jun 1984 R. P. Wunderlin 9678
USA Florida Highlands Co. 23 Aug 1994 S. Cole HH0091
USA Florida Sumter Co. 26 Aug 2006 M. T. Strong 3645
USA Florida Levy Co. 12 Sep 1954 R. E. Perdue 1713
USA Florida Sumter Co. 01 Sep 2000 M. T. Strong 2572
USA Florida Marion Co. 07 Oct 1981 D. S. Correll 52886
USA Florida Taylor Co. 30 Jul 1957 R. K. Godfrey 55800
USA Florida Citrus Co. 04 Aug 1984 M. E. Schmid A-442
USA Florida Levy Co. 26 Jul 1956 R. Kral 2967
USA Florida Pasco Co. 07 Aug 1962 C. F. Caudle 1621
USA Florida Lafayette Co. 15 Aug 1983 J. Watson 1526
USA Florida Citrus Co. 14 Aug 1983 J. Watson 1506
USA Georgia Decatur Co. 06 Oct 1900 A. H. Curtiss 6715
USA Georgia Baker Co. 26 Aug 1955 R. F. Thorne 16403
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: