Apteria aphylla

Family:BURMANNIACEAE
Species:Apteria aphylla (Nutt.)Barnhart ex Small
Common Name:NODDING NIXIE
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order DIOSCOREALES
FamilyBURMANNIACEAE
Genus Apteria
Species Apteria aphylla (Nutt.)Barnhart ex Small - NODDING NIXIE

Citation

Citation APTERIA APHYLLA (Nuttall) Barnhart ex Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 309, 1329. 1903.
Basionym: Lobelia aphylla Nuttall 1822.
Type: FLORIDA: "E. Florida", without data, Ware s.n. (holotype: BM; isotype: PH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Bay FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier FTG  
Columbia FLAS  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Gadsden FLAS  
Hardee FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Highlands FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes USF  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Lake USF  
Leon USF  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Orange FLAS  
Palm Beach FTG  
Polk FLAS  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Sarasota Lit Lit: Huffman & Judd, Castanea 63: 40. 1998.
Seminole USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Apteria setacea Apteria setacea Nuttall, J. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 7: 64. 1834, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Lobelia aphylla Nuttall 1822. 
Lobelia aphylla Lobelia aphylla Nuttall, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 5: 297. 1822. TYPE: FLORIDA: "E. Florida", without data, Ware s.n. (holotype: BM; isotype: PH).
Nemitis setacea Nemitis setacea Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 4: 33. 1838 ("1836"), nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Apteria setacea Nuttall 1834, nom. illegit.; Lobelia aphylla Nuttall 1822. 
Apteria aphylla var. hymenanthera Apteria aphylla (Nuttall) Barnhart ex Small, var. hymenanthera (Miquel) Jonker, in Pulle, Fl. Suriname 1: 186. 1938.BASIONYM: Apteria hymenanthera Miquel 1851. 
Apteria boliviana Apteria boliviana Rusby, Bull. New York Bot. Gard. 4: 447. 1907. TYPE: BOLIVIA:
Apteria hymenanthera Apteria hymenanthera Miquel, Stirp. Surinam. Select. 216. 1851. TYPE: SURINAM: Without data, Hostmann 959 (holotype: U; isotypes: BM, DS, G, GH, K, OXF, P, W).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Citrus Co. 29 Nov 1957 G. R. Cooley 5511
USA Florida Citrus Co. 18 Nov 1982 A.G. Shuey 2587
USA Florida Citrus Co. 20 Oct 1982 N. L. Mawhinney 31
USA Florida Lake Co. 24 Nov 1979 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 04 Nov 1981 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 15 Nov 1980 R. Lassiter 493
USA Florida Seminole Co. 24 Oct 1998 C. L. McCartney Jr. 64
USA Florida Manatee Co. 05 Nov 1994 S. Cole SF0275
USA Florida Hernando Co. 03 Nov 1979 C. vanHoek s.n.
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 05 Aug 2008 T. MacClendon 830
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 31 Oct 2003 A. Bishop HR0126
USA Florida Leon Co. 06 Sep 1990 S. L. Orzell 14901
USA Florida Hernando Co. 16 Oct 1959 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9521
USA Florida Hernando Co. 16 Aug 1980 J. Beckner 2442
USA Florida Hernando Co. 26 Nov 1977 J. A. Lassiter 59
USA Florida Alachua Co. 05 Nov 1982 J. D. Skean, Jr. 919
USA Florida Holmes Co. 29 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20808
USA Florida Lake Co. 20 Aug 1994 S. L. Orzell 22839
USA Florida Martin Co. 22 Oct 2002 S. W. Woodmansee 1010
USA Florida Hernando Co. 22 Sep 1963 O. K. Lakela 26482
USA Florida Seminole Co. 19 Jan 1975 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 01 Mar 1963 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 02 Dec 1974 L. J. Swanson s.n.
USA Florida Seminole Co. 03 May 1960 G. R. Cooley 7574
USA Florida Marion Co. 19 Jun 1973 P. Genelle 1689
USA Florida Marion Co. 22 Aug 1975 S. T. Cooper 772
USA Florida Clay Co. 01 Oct 1960 D. B. Ward 2255
USA Florida Citrus Co. 27 Aug 1976 R. Lassiter 62
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 18 Jul 1952 J. D. Ray, Jr. 2538
USA Louisiana St. Tammany Par. 18 Aug 1983 D. D. Taylor 5127
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 01 Sep 1891 A. B. Seymour 9191
Venezuela BolĂ­var 07 Nov 1985 H. van der Werff 7823
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: