Uvularia floridana

Family:COLCHICACEAE
Species:Uvularia floridana Chapm.
Common Name:FLORIDA BELLWORT; FLORIDA MERRYBELLS
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LILIALES
FamilyCOLCHICACEAE
Genus Uvularia
Species Uvularia floridana Chapm. - FLORIDA BELLWORT; FLORIDA MERRYBELLS

Citation

Citation UVULARIA FLORIDANA Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 487. 1860.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: "Middle Florida",

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden FLAS  
Jackson USF  
Leon FLAS  
Nassau USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Oakesia floridana Oakesia floridana (Chapman) Macbride, Contr. Gray Herb. 53: 5. 1918.BASIONYM: Uvularia floridana Chapman 1860. 
Oakesiella floridana Oakesiella floridana (Chapman) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 272, 1328. 1903.BASIONYM: Uvularia floridana Chapman 1860. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Nassau Co. 21 Mar 1991 S. L. Orzell 16159
USA Florida Jackson Co. 16 Mar 1963 D. B. Ward 3362
USA Florida Jackson Co. 29 Mar 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56319
USA Georgia Thomas Co. 21 May 1977 L. C. Anderson 4455
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: