Euphorbia discoidalis

Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Species:Euphorbia discoidalis Chapm.
Common Name:SUMMER SPURGE
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyEUPHORBIACEAE
Genus Euphorbia
Species Euphorbia discoidalis Chapm. - SUMMER SPURGE

Citation

Citation EUPHORBIA DISCOIDALIS Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 401. 1860.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: "West Florida, without data, Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FSU  
Calhoun FSU  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gulf FLAS  
Holmes USF  
Jackson FTG  
Jefferson FTG  
Leon FLAS  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Agaloma discoidalis Agaloma discoidalis (Chapman) Nieuwland, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 2: 300. 1912.BASIONYM: Euphorbia discoidalis Chapman 1860. 
Euphorbia corollata var. angustifolia Euphorbia corollata Linnaeus, var. angustifolia Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 2: 659. 1824. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Charleston Co.: St. Thomas, near Charleston, s.d., Caradeux s.n. (holotype: CHARL?).
Tithymalopsis discoidalis Tithymalopsis discoidalis (Chapman) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 717, 1334. 1903.BASIONYM: Euphorbia discoidalis Chapman 1860. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Holmes Co. 28 Sep 1981 B. F. Hansen 8933
USA Florida Walton Co. 18–19 Sep 1995 W. F. Grey s.n.
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 03 Oct 1992 S. L. Orzell 21011
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 25 Oct 1964 D. Burch 475
USA Florida Washington Co. 28 Sep 1981 B. F. Hansen 8783
USA Florida Holmes Co. 29 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20836
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: