Youngia japonica

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Youngia japonica (L.)DC.
Common Name:ORIENTAL FALSE HAWKSBEARD
Plant Notes:**
Status:Not Native, FACU (NWI)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Youngia
Species Youngia japonica (L.)DC. - ORIENTAL FALSE HAWKSBEARD

Citation

Citation YOUNGIA JAPONICA (Linnaeus) de Candolle, Prodr. 7: 194. 1838.
Basionym: Prenanthes japonica Linnaeus 1767.
Type: JAPAN: Without data, Kleinhoff s.n. (lectotype: LINN 952.6). Lectotypified by Grierson, in Dassanayake & Fosberg, Revised Handb. Fl. Ceylon 1: 268. 1980.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker USF  
Bay FSU  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia USF  
DeSoto USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FSU  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lafayette FSU  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FLAS  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys FLAS  
Monroe Mainland FTG  
Nassau USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee USF  
Taylor FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Crepis japonica Crepis japonica (Linnaeus) Bentham, Fl. Hongk. 194. 1861.BASIONYM: Prenanthes japonica Linnaeus 1767. 
Prenanthes japonica Prenanthes japonica Linnaeus, Mant. Pl. 107. 1767. TYPE: JAPAN: Without data, Kleinhoff s.n. (lectotype: LINN 952.6). Lectotypified by Grierson, in Dassanayake & Fosberg, Revised Handb. Fl. Ceylon 1: 268. 1980.
Youngia japonica subsp. genuina Youngia japonica (Linnaeus) de Candolle, subsp. genuina Babcock & Stebbins, Publ. Carnegie Inst. Wash. 484: 98. 1937, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Youngia japonica (Linnaeus) de Candolle 1838; Prenanthes japonica Linnaeus 1767. 
Prenanthes multiflora Prenanthes multiflora Thunberg, in Murray, Syst. Veg., ed. 14. 715. 1784; Fl. Jap. 303. 1784. TYPE: JAPAN:
Youngia lyrata Youngia lyrata Cassini, Ann. Sci. Nat. (Paris) 23: 88. 1831. TYPE: MAURITIUS: Without data, Bouton s.n. (holotype: P).