Xyris isoetifolia

Family:XYRIDACEAE
Species:Xyris isoetifolia Kral
Common Name:QUILLWORT YELLOWEYED GRASS
Status:Native, Endangered-State, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyXYRIDACEAE
Genus Xyris
Species Xyris isoetifolia Kral - QUILLWORT YELLOWEYED GRASS

Citation

Citation XYRIS ISOETIFOLIA Kral, Sida 2: 227. 1966.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Bay Co.: 5 mi. N of Youngstown, s.d., Kral 15651 (holotype: SMU; isotypes: BM, DS, DUKE, F, FLAS, FSU, GH, IA, ILL, ISC, K, LPI, MICH, MSC, NCSC, NY(?), P, PH, PUL, RS, SMU, US, USL, VDB).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay USF  
Gulf USF  
Liberty BRIT  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Bay Co. 22 Jun 1991 S. L. Orzell 17107
USA Florida Bay Co. 14 Sep 1990 S. L. Orzell 15240
USA Florida Gulf Co. 13 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20727
USA Florida Gulf Co. 23 Aug 1988 L. C. Anderson 11775
USA Alabama Covington Co. 19 Jun 1994 A. Schotz 22696
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: