Penstemon multiflorus

Family:PLANTAGINACEAE
Species:Penstemon multiflorus (Benth.)Chapm. ex Small
Common Name:MANYFLOWER BEARDTONGUE
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPLANTAGINACEAE
Genus Penstemon
Species Penstemon multiflorus (Benth.)Chapm. ex Small - MANYFLOWER BEARDTONGUE

Citation

Citation PENSTEMON MULTIFLORUS (Bentham) Chapman ex Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 1061. 1903.
Basionym: Penstemon pubescens Aiton, var. multiflorus Bentham 1846.
Type: FLORIDA: Bay/Jackson Co.: "between Mariana and St. Andrew's Bay", Oct 1838, Chapman s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by Pennell, Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia Monogr. 1: 246. 1935.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker USF  
Bay FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Gulf FLAS  
Hamilton USF  
Hardee USF  
Hendry FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FLAS  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty USF  
Madison USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin FTG  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Nassau FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor FLAS  
Union USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Penstemon digitalis var. multiflorus Penstemon digitalis (Sweet) Nuttall, var. multiflorus (Bentham) Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 290. 1860.BASIONYM: Penstemon pubescens Aiton, var. multiflorus Bentham 1846. 
Penstemon laevigatus var. multiflorus Penstemon laevigatus Aiton, var. multiflorus (Bentham) Chapman, Fl. South. U.S., ed. 3. 309. 1897.BASIONYM: Penstemon pubescens Aiton, var. multiflorus Bentham 1846. 
Penstemon pubescens var. multiflorus Penstemon pubescens Aiton, var. multiflorus Bentham, in de Candolle, Prodr. 10: 327. 1846. TYPE: FLORIDA: Bay/Jackson Co.: "between Mariana and St. Andrew's Bay", Oct 1838, Chapman s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by Pennell, Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia Monogr. 1: 246. 1935.