Dichanthelium erectifolium

Family:POACEAE
Species:Dichanthelium erectifolium (Nash)Gould & C.A.Clark
Common Name:ERECTLEAF WITCHGRASS
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Dichanthelium
Species Dichanthelium erectifolium (Nash)Gould & C.A.Clark - ERECTLEAF WITCHGRASS

Citation

Citation DICHANTHELIUM ERECTIFOLIUM (Nash) Gould & C. A. Clark, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 65: 1105. 1978.
Basionym: Panicum erectifolium Nash 1896; Panicum sphaerocarpon Elliott, var. floridanum Vasey 1889.
Type: FLORIDA: Brevard Co.: "Moist pine barrens, Mosquito Inlet", May 1879, Curtiss 3599 (lectotype: US; isotype: MO). Lectotypified by Hitchcock & Chase, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 15: 256. 1910.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker USF  
Bay USF  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Clay FLAS  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Gulf FLAS  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FLAS  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade FTG  
Monroe Mainland FTG  
Nassau FSU  
Okaloosa USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola FTG  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa UWFP  
Sarasota USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Taylor FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dichanthelium sphaerocarpon var. floridanum Dichanthelium sphaerocarpon (Elliott) Gould, var. floridanum (Vasey) Davidse, in Davidse & R. Pohl, Novon 2: 104. 1992.BASIONYM: Panicum sphaerocarpon Elliott, var. floridanum Vasey 1889. 
Panicum erectifolium Panicum erectifolium Nash, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 23: 148. 1896.BASIONYM: Panicum sphaerocarpon Elliott, var. floridanum Vasey 1889. 
Panicum floridanum Panicum floridanum (Vasey) Chapman, Fl. South. U.S., ed. 3. 585. 1897, non Trinius 1835.BASIONYM: Panicum sphaerocarpon Elliott, var. floridanum Vasey 1889. 
Panicum sphaerocarpon var. floridanum Panicum sphaerocarpon Elliott, var. floridanum Vasey, Bull. Div. Agrostol., U.S.D.A. 8: 33. 1889. TYPE: FLORIDA: Brevard Co.: "Moist pine barrens, Mosquito Inlet", May 1879, Curtiss 3599 (lectotype: US; isotype: MO). Lectotypified by Hitchcock & Chase, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 15: 256. 1910.