Vicia floridana

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Vicia floridana S.Watson
Common Name:FLORIDA VETCH
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Vicia
Species Vicia floridana S.Watson - FLORIDA VETCH

Citation

Citation VICIA FLORIDANA S. Watson, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 14: 292. 1879.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Duval Co.:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Citrus FLAS  
Clay USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval Lit Lit: S. Watson, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 14: 292. 1879.
Flagler USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist USF  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lafayette FLAS  
Lake USF  
Levy USF  
Manatee FLAS  
Marion USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FSU  
Seminole USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee GH  
Taylor USF  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Lake Co. 13 Feb 1979 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 27 Feb 1982 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Levy Co. 25 Mar 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56297
USA Florida 25 Mar 1958 G. R. Cooley 5700
USA Florida Levy Co. 18 Apr 1979 T. S. Cochrane 8881
USA Florida Clay Co. 10 Apr 2000 C. Slaughter 11509
USA Florida Sumter Co. 05 Apr 1961 G. R. Cooley 8011
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 14 Apr 1961 D. B. Ward B-31
USA Florida Polk Co. Apr 1931 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 20 Mar 2000 C. Slaughter 11447
USA Florida Marion Co. 09 Apr 1993 W. K. Taylor s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 26 Feb 1977 P. Genelle 2652
USA Florida Seminole Co. 1 Mar 1975 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
USA Florida Alachua Co. 26 Apr 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56442
USA Florida Volusia Co. 12 Mar 1978 K. Wetmore s.n.
USA Florida Sumter Co. 18 Mar 1980 B. F. Hansen 6911
USA Florida Hernando Co. 08 Mar 1977 R. P. Wunderlin 5753
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. Jan 1978 A. N. Arcuri 713
USA Florida Hardee Co. 24 Apr 1980 R. P. Wunderlin 8604
USA Florida Sumter Co. 02 Apr 1985 B. F. Hansen 10384
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Apr 2005 C. vanHoek HR0228
USA Florida Taylor Co. 15 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21563
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 18 Mar 2009 A. R. Franck 1176
USA Florida Dixie Co. 15 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21578
USA Florida Volusia Co. 16 Mar 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1461
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 21 Apr 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1552
USA Florida Levy Co. 11 Mar 1997 K. Gulledge 257
USA Florida Marion Co. 12 Mar 2007 J. Hubbard 683
USA Florida Orange Co. 15 Apr 2012 R. Chicone 884
USA Florida Seminole Co. 29 Mar 2013 D. H. Williams 3540
USA Florida Flagler Co. 01 Mar 2013 W. D. Longbottom 18640
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 02 Mar 2013 W. D. Longbottom 18674
USA Florida Clay Co. 27 Feb 2013 W. D. Longbottom 18530
USA Florida Hardee Co. 23 May 2014 P. J. Simoes 11
USA Florida Volusia Co. 18 Mar 2015 W. D. Longbottom 22196
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: