Stellaria prostrata

Family:CARYOPHYLLACEAE
Species:Stellaria prostrata Baldwin
Common Name:PROSTRATE STARWORT
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyCARYOPHYLLACEAE
Genus Stellaria
Species Stellaria prostrata Baldwin - PROSTRATE STARWORT

Citation

Citation STELLARIA PROSTRATA Baldwin, in Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 518. 1821.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Duval Co.: Fort George Island,, s.d., Baldwin s.n. (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Citrus FLAS  
Duval FSU  
Franklin FSU  
Hernando USF  
Marion FLAS  
St. Johns USF  
Sumter FSU  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Alsine baldwinii Alsine baldwinii Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 422, 1330. 1903.BASIONYM: Stellaria prostrata Baldwin 1821. 
Alsine prostrata Alsine prostrata (Baldwin) A. Heller, Cat. N. Amer. Pl. 3. 1898, non Forsskål 1775.BASIONYM: Stellaria prostrata Baldwin 1821. 
Stellaria cuspidata subsp. prostrata Stellaria cuspidata Willdenow ex Schlechtendal, subsp. prostrata (Baldwin) J. K. Morton, Sida 21: 888. 2004.BASIONYM: Stellaria prostrata Baldwin 1821. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Volusia Co. 20 Mar 2000 C. Slaughter 11438
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 10 Apr 2000 C. Slaughter 11501
USA Florida Hernando Co. 11 Mar 1959 G. R. Cooley 6368
USA Louisiana St. Martin Par. 29 Mar 1964 J. W. Thieret 17046
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: