Sarracenia leucophylla

Family:SARRACENIACEAE
Species:Sarracenia leucophylla Raf.
Common Name:WHITETOP PITCHERPLANT
Status:Native, Endangered-State, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ERICALES
FamilySARRACENIACEAE
Genus Sarracenia
Species Sarracenia leucophylla Raf. - WHITETOP PITCHERPLANT

Citation

Citation SARRACENIA LEUCOPHYLLA Rafinesque, Fl. Ludov. 14. 1817.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Escambia Co.: Near Pensacola,

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Gulf FSU  
Holmes FLAS  
Leon USF  
Liberty USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Sarracenia drummondii Sarracenia drummondii Croom, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 4: 100. 1848. TYPE: FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: Near Apalachicola, 1835, Drummond 6 (holotype: ?; isotype: GH).
Sarracenia drummondii var. alba Sarracenia drummondii Croom, var. alba Macfarlane, in L. H. Bailey, Stand. Cycl. Hort. 6: 3080. 1917. TYPE: "S. Ga. and W. Fla.",
Sarracenia drummondii var. rubra Sarracenia drummondii Croom, var. rubra Macfarlane, in L. H. Bailey, Stand. Cycl. Hort. 6: 3080. 1917. TYPE: FLORIDA:
Sarracenia gronovii var. drummondii Sarracenia gronovii A. W. Wood, var. drummondii (Croom) A. W. Wood, Class-Book Bot., ed. 1861. 222. 1861, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Sarracenia drummondii Croom 1848. 
Sarracenia drummondii var. undulata Sarracenia drummondii Croom, var. undulata (Decaisne) L. H. Bailey, Cycl. Amer. Hort. 161. 1902.BASIONYM: Sarracenia undulata Decaisne 1852. 
Sarracenia undulata Sarracenia undulata Decaisne, Rev. Hort., ser. 4. 1: 126. 1852.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Leon Co. 07 Jul 1966 D. Laker s.n.
USA Florida Escambia Co. 01 Jul 1983 S. P. Darwin 2606
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 25 May 1984 R. P. Sauleda 8657
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 16 May 1983 G. Wilhelm 11405
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 14 Oct 1992 S. L. Orzell 21093
USA Florida Escambia Co. 30 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20924
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 18 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20246
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 10 Jul 1990 S. L. Orzell 14250
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 18 Jun 1994 S. L. Orzell 22690
USA Florida Escambia Co. 30 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20873
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 12 Jul 2007 T. MacClendon 650
USA Florida Escambia Co. 03 Apr 1968 B. J. Cox 107
USA Florida Escambia Co. 03 Apr 1968 B. J. Cox 103
USA Florida Escambia Co. 05 May 1978 B. F. Hansen 4782
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 02 May 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9372
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 28 Jun 1981 D. S. Correll 52171
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 18 Apr 1956 G. R. Cooley 4928 Sheet 1 of 3.
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 18 Apr 1956 G. R. Cooley 4928 Sheet 2 of 3.
USA Alabama Covington Co. 02 Oct 1992 S. L. Orzell 20995
USA Alabama Escambia Co. 10 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21502
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 16 Apr 1988 S. R. Hill 19128
USA Alabama Mobile Co. 19 Apr 1975 L. Zachary 257
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 14 Apr 1963 H. H. Iltis 21559
USA Alabama Mobile Co. 09 Aug 1952 D. Demaree 33656
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 18 Apr 1956 G. R. Cooley 4928 Sheet 3 of 3.
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 14 Jul 1984 C. Hermann 290
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 04 May 2015 S. Myers 1712
USA Florida Liberty Co. 05 May 2016 S. Myers 1814
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: