Gratiola floridana

Family:PLANTAGINACEAE
Species:Gratiola floridana Nutt.
Common Name:FLORIDA HEDGEHYSSOP
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyPLANTAGINACEAE
Genus Gratiola
Species Gratiola floridana Nutt. - FLORIDA HEDGEHYSSOP

Citation

Citation GRATIOLA FLORIDANA Nuttall, J. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 7: 103. 1834.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Calhoun Co.: Chipola, Mar 1830, Nuttall s.n. (holotype: PH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Leon FSU  
Liberty GH  
Putnam USF  
St. Johns GH  
Wakulla USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Gratiola macrantha Gratiola macrantha Chapman, Fl. South. U.S., ed. 3. 311. 1897. TYPE: FLORIDA: Gadsden Co.: Near Quincy, s.d., Chapman s.n. (lectotype: MO; isolectotype: US). Lectotypified by Pennell, Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia Monogr. 1: 83. 1935.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 09 Apr 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56427
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 03 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21368
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 03 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21368
USA Florida Putnam Co. 19 Feb 2015 C. Slaughter 18362
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: