Thelypteris ovata

Family:THELYPTERIDACEAE
Species:Thelypteris ovata R.P.St.John
Common Name:OVATE MARSH FERN
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POLYPODIALES
FamilyTHELYPTERIDACEAE
Genus Thelypteris
Species Thelypteris ovata R.P.St.John - OVATE MARSH FERN

Citation

Citation THELYPTERIS OVATA R. P. St. John, in Small, Ferns S.E. States 230. 1938.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Citrus Co.: Lecanto, 26 Mar 1934, St. John 394 (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Broward USF  
Calhoun FLAS  
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia USF  
Gilchrist USF  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson USF  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Mainland FNPS  
Pasco USF  
Seminole USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee USF  
Union FLAS  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Christella ovata Christella ovata (R. P. St. John) Á. Löve & D. Löve, Taxon 26: 326. 1977.BASIONYM: Thelypteris ovata R. P. St. John) 
Dryopteris normalis var. harperi Dryopteris normalis C. Christensen, var. harperi C. Christensen, Kongel. Danske Vidensk. Selsk. Skr., Naturvidensk. Math. Afd., ser. 7. 10: 182. 1913. TYPE: GEORGIA: Pulaski Co.: Hawkinsville, s.d., Harper 1382 (holotype: US; isotypes: M, NY).
Dryopteris ovata Dryopteris ovata (R. P. St. John) M. Broun, Index N. Amer. Ferns 76. 1938.BASIONYM: Thelypteris ovata R. P. St. John 1938. 
Dryopteris ovata var. harperi Dryopteris ovata (R. P. St. John) M. Broun, var. harperi (C. Christensen) M. Broun, Index N. Amer. Ferns 76. 1938.BASIONYM: Dryopteris normalis C. Christensen, var. harperi C. Christensen 1913. 
Thelypteris normalis var. harperi Thelypteris normalis (C. Christensen) Moxley, var. harperi (C. Christensen) Wherry, S. Fern Guide 346. 1964.BASIONYM: Dryopteris normalis C. Christensen, var. harperi C. Christensen 1913. 
Thelypteris ovata var. harperi Thelypteris ovata R. P. St. John, var. harperi (C. Christensen) R. P. St. John, in Small, Ferns S.E. States 233. 1938.BASIONYM: Dryopteris normalis C. Christensen, var. harperi C. Christensen 1913. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Sumter Co. 02 Apr 1985 B. F. Hansen 10352
USA Florida Columbia Co. 03 Jun 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53366
USA Florida Levy Co. 25 Apr 1959 G. R. Cooley 6592
USA Florida Lee Co. 03 Aug 2006 S. W. Woodmansee 1919
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 03 Jul 2009 C. vanHoek HR0130
USA Florida Volusia Co. 01 Jan 2005 J. M. Kunzer 896
USA Florida Lafayette Co. 13 Jun 1967 J. H. Scudder 116
USA Florida Citrus Co. 20 Apr 2012 W. D. Longbottom 17153
USA Florida Levy Co. 11 Jul 1979 B. F. Hansen 6051
USA Florida Citrus Co. 12 Dec 1972 P. Genelle 1646
USA Florida Leon Co. 08 Jun 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53371
USA Florida Pasco Co. 11 Oct 2002 C. vanHoek WB248
USA Florida Volusia Co. 27 Apr 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2416
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 20 May 2008 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Jackson Co. 17 Jun 1964 D. Demaree 50397
USA Florida Levy Co. 29 Apr 1959 G. R. Cooley 6642
USA Florida Hernando Co. Dec 1967 J. H. Scudder s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 02 Apr 1966 O. K. Lakela 29546
USA Florida Hernando Co. 02 Dec 1987 J. H. Scudder 610
USA Florida Citrus Co. 23 Nov 1966 J. H. Scudder 103
USA Florida Volusia Co. 17 Nov 1966 J. H. Scudder 107
USA Florida Citrus Co. 09 Jul 1965 J. H. Scudder 34
USA Florida Hernando Co. 12 Dec J. H. Scudder 130
USA Florida Volusia Co. 17 Nov 1966 J. H. Scudder 106
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 27 Feb 1979 C. E. Nauman 662
USA Florida Collier Co. 08 Oct 1999 M. Owen FS0179
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 27 Feb 1979 C. E. Nauman 657
USA Florida Broward Co. 23 Mar 1978 C. E. Nauman 290
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 06 Apr 1935 W. M. Buswell s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 26 Oct 1969 R. W. Long 31924
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 03 Nov 1934 W. M. Buswell s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 17 Dec 1971 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 27 Aug 2010 C. vanHoek WW0178
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 29 Jan 1969 J. H. Scudder 130
USA Florida Lafayette Co. Oct 1968 J. H. Scudder 137
USA Florida Suwannee Co. 02 Jun 1966 J. H. Scudder 64
USA Florida Seminole Co. 14 Apr 1978 C. E. Nauman 307
USA Florida Seminole Co. 14 Apr 1978 C. E. Nauman 306
USA Florida Citrus Co. 21 Oct 1962 O. K. Lakela 25466
USA Florida Citrus Co. 24 Jul 1995 C. vanHoek 485
USA Florida Citrus Co. s.d. O. K. Lakela 23044 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 04 Jun 1963 O. K. Lakela 23044 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 18 May 1974 O. K. Lakela 5288
USA Florida Citrus Co. 15 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7887
USA Florida Citrus Co. 07 Oct 1972 P. Genelle 1611
USA Florida Lake Co. 17 Jun 1978 R. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 29 Apr 1978 R. Daubenmire s.n.
USA South Carolina Berkeley Co. 18 May 1988 S. R. Hill 19457
USA Florida Levy Co. 22 Mar 2009 S. Dickman 103
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Sep 2015 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Sep 2015 S. Dickman s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: