Epidendrum floridense

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Species:Epidendrum floridense Hágsater
Common Name:UMBRELLA STAR ORCHID; UMBELLED EPIDENDRUM
Plant Notes:According to Hágsater (1993), this species also occurs in Florida.
Status:Native, Endangered-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyORCHIDACEAE
Genus Epidendrum
Species Epidendrum floridense Hágsater - UMBRELLA STAR ORCHID; UMBELLED EPIDENDRUM

Citation

Citation EPIDENDRUM FLORIDENSE Hágsater, Icones Orch. 2: 133, f. 30. 1993.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Collier Co.: Fahkahatchee Swamp, 3 Jul 1992, Hagsater 10869 (holotype: AMO).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Collier USF  
Lee FLAS  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Mainland FLAS  
Palm Beach NY  
Polk USF  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Polk Co. 10 Jun 1982 K. R. DeLaney 105
USA Florida Collier Co. 07 Jun 1966 O. K. Lakela 30011
USA Florida Collier Co. 26 Oct 1963 J. A. Lassiter 20
USA Florida Collier Co. 03 Dec 1964 F. C. Craighead s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: