Nephrolepis x averyi

Family:NEPHROLEPIDACEAE
Species:Nephrolepis x averyi Nauman
Common Name:AVERY'S SWORD FERN
Status:Native, FAC (DEP)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POLYPODIALES
FamilyNEPHROLEPIDACEAE
Genus Nephrolepis
Species Nephrolepis x averyi Nauman - AVERY'S SWORD FERN

Citation

Citation NEPHROLEPIS X AVERYI Nauman (N. biserrata x N. exaltata), Amer. Fern J. 69: 69. 1979.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Collier Co.: Fakahatchee Strand off West Grade, 50 ft. E of Indian Mound Slough Bridge, 29 Jan 1979, Nauman et al. 635 (holotype: US; isotypes: FAU, FLAS, GH, MSC, NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Collier USF  
Manatee FLAS  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Pinellas F-Lit Lit: Nauman, Amer. Fern J. 71: 40. 1981.
Polk FLAS  
Sarasota USF  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 16 Aug 2012 R. Rowe OS0469
USA Florida Collier Co. 02 Feb 1980 J. Jones s.n.
USA Florida Broward Co. 12 Oct 1978 C. E. Nauman 436
USA Florida Collier Co. 23 Sep 1999 R. A. Hattaway CS0428
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: