Cyperus ovatus

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Cyperus ovatus Baldwin
Common Name:PINEBARREN FLATSEDGE
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (DEP), FACU (NWI)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Cyperus
Species Cyperus ovatus Baldwin - PINEBARREN FLATSEDGE

Citation

Citation CYPERUS OVATUS Baldwin, Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc., ser. 2. 2: 168. 1825.
Basionym: **
Type: GEORGIA: Camden Co.: Near St. Marys,

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Bay FSU  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Glades USF  
Gulf FSU  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty FSU  
Madison FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys FSU  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor FLAS  
Union USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cyperus blodgettii Cyperus blodgettii Britton, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 17: 316. 1890. TYPE: FLORIDA: Monroe Co.: Key West, s.d., Blodgett s.n. (holotype: NY).
Cyperus cylindricus Cyperus cylindricus (Elliott) Britton, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 6: 339. 1879, non Boeckeler 1859, nec Chapman 1878.BASIONYM: Mariscus cylindricus Elliott 1816. 
Cyperus cylindricus Cyperus cylindricus Chapman, Bot. Gaz. 3: 18. 1878, non Boeckeler 1859. TYPE: FLORIDA: Collier Co.: Colliers Key at Marco Pass,
Cyperus deeringianus Cyperus deeringianus Britton & Small ex Small, Man. SE. Fl. 153, 1503. 1933. TYPE: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.: Arch Creek Prairie, 3 Jul 1915, Small et al. 6789 (holotype: NY).
Cyperus litoreus Cyperus litoreus (C. B. Clarke) Britton ex Small, Fl. Florida Keys 22, 155. 1913.BASIONYM: Mariscus litoreus C. B. Clarke 1908. 
Cyperus nashii Cyperus nashii Britton ex Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 1321, 1327. 1903. TYPE: FLORIDA: Lake Co.: Vicinity of Eustis, 16-25 Aug 1884, Nash 1196 (holotype: NY).
Cyperus ovularis var. cylindricus Cyperus ovularis (Michaux) Torrey, var. cylindricus (Elliott) Torrey, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 3: 279. 1836.BASIONYM: Mariscus cylindricus Elliott 1816. 
Cyperus pollardii Cyperus pollardii Britton ex Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 1321, 1327. 1903. TYPE: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.: Miami, 4-7 Apr 1898, Pollard & Collins 257 (holotype: NY).
Cyperus retrorsus Cyperus retrorsus Chapman, Bot. Gaz. 3: 17. 1878. FLORIDA: Collier Co.: Roberts Key, Caxambas ('Caximbas') Bay, s.d., Chapman s.n. (lectotype: US; isolectotype: NY). Lectotypified by R. Carter, Vulpia 6: 2. 2007.
Cyperus retrorsus var. curtisii Cyperus retrorsus Chapman, var. curtisii (C. B. Clarke) Kükenthal, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 101): 512. 1936.BASIONYM: Mariscus curtisii C. B. Clarke 1908. 
Cyperus retrorsus var. cylindricus Cyperus retrorsus Chapman, var. cylindricus (Elliott) Fernald & Griscom, Rhodora 37: 152. 1935.BASIONYM: Mariscus cylindricus Elliott 1816. 
Cyperus retrorsus var. deeringianus Cyperus retrorsus Chapman, var. deeringianus (Britton & Small ex Small) Fernald & Griscom, Rhodora 37: 152. 1935.BASIONYM: Cyperus deeringianus Britton & Small ex Small 1933. 
Cyperus retrorsus var. multiflorens Cyperus retrorsus Chapman, var. multiflorens Kükenthal, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 101|): 513. 1936.BASIONYM: Cyperus cylindricus Chapman 1878, non Boeckeler 1859. 
Cyperus retrorsus var. nashii Cyperus retrorsus Chapman, var. nashii (Britton ex Small) Fernald & Griscom, Rhodora 37: 152. 1935.BASIONYM: Cyperus nashii Britton ex Small 1903. 
Cyperus retrorsus var. typicus Cyperus retrorsus Chapman, var. typicus Fernald & Griscom, Rhodora 37: 152. 1935, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Cyperus retrorsus Chapman 1878. 
Cyperus retroversus Cyperus retroversus Chapman, Fl. South. U.S., ed. 2. 659. 1883, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Cyperus retrorsus Chapman 1878. 
Cyperus torreyi Cyperus torreyi Britton, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 13: 215. 1886.BASIONYM: Mariscus cylindricus Elliott 1816. 
Cyperus winkleri Cyperus winkleri Britton & Small ex Small, Man. SE. Fl. 152, 1503. 1933. TYPE: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.: Humbuggus Prairie, 28 Feb 1915, Small & Mosier 5625 (holotype: NY).
Mariscus blodgettii Mariscus blodgettii (Britton) T. Koyama, Phytologia 29: 73. 1974.BASIONYM: Cyperus blodgettii Britton 1890. 
Mariscus curtisii Mariscus curtisii C. B. Clarke, Bull. Misc. Inform. Kew, Add. Ser. 8: 15. 1908. SYNTYPE: FLORIDA:
Mariscus cylindricus Mariscus cylindricus Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 74. 1816. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Elliott s.n. (holotype: CHARL).
Mariscus litoreus Mariscus litoreus C. B. Clarke, Bull. Misc. Inform. Kew, Add. Ser. 8: 19. 1908. TYPE: FLORIDA: Monroe Co.: Long Key, 29 Jun 1892, Simpson 432 (holotype: K; isotype: NY, US).
Mariscus retrorsus Mariscus retrorsus (Chapman) C. B. Clarke, Bull. Misc, Inform. Kew, Add. Ser. 8: 15. 1908.BASIONYM: Cyperus retrorsus Chapman 1878.