Aristida gyrans

Family:POACEAE
Species:Aristida gyrans Chapm.
Common Name:CORKSCREW THREEAWN
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Aristida
Species Aristida gyrans Chapm. - CORKSCREW THREEAWN

Citation

Citation ARISTIDA GYRANS Chapman, Bot. Gaz. 3: 18. 1878.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Collier Co.: Roberts Key, Caximbas {Caxambas?} Bay, s.d., Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY; isotype: US, W).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward FLAS  
Charlotte USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lake USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Martin FTG  
Osceola USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
St. Lucie USF  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Highlands Co. 18 Dec 2000 D. Stark LJ0027
USA Florida Highlands Co. 07 Oct 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10403
USA Florida Highlands Co. 08 Oct 1978 B. F. Hansen 4838
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 18 Oct 2007 E. Gandy CH0036
USA Florida Volusia Co. 06 Oct 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1963
USA Florida Manatee Co. 05 Dec 2007 E. Gandy LM0193
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 25 Jul 2006 S.W. Braem HI0055
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 17 Nov 1993 B. F. Hansen 12486
USA Florida Highlands Co. 10 Oct 2002 A. Bishop HH0225
USA Florida Collier Co. 22 Oct 1967 O. K. Lakela 31193
USA Florida Highlands Co. 22 Oct 2002 A. Bishop LJ0191
USA Florida Highlands Co. 07 Oct 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10369
USA Florida Highlands Co. 25 Sep 1979 B. F. Hansen 6386
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Aug 1975 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 26 Sep 1985 R. P. Wunderlin 10180
USA Florida Lake Co. 31 Aug 1988 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 20 Sep 1961 O. K. Lakela 24660
USA Florida Lake Co. 16 Oct 1979 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 08 Oct 1978 B. F. Hansen 4813
USA Florida Collier Co. 21 Oct 1964 O. K. Lakela 27704
USA Florida Highlands Co. 07 Oct 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10368
USA Florida Collier Co. 21 Oct 1964 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 07 Oct 1961 O. K. Lakela 24742
USA Florida Clay Co. 16 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18462
USA Florida Highlands Co. 06 Nov 1994 S. L. Orzell 23388
USA Florida Polk Co. 03 Oct 1986 R. B. Huck 4337
USA Florida Polk Co. 10 Oct 1986 R. B. Huck 4422
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 09 Oct 1999 R. P. Wunderlin 10719
USA Florida Highlands Co. 22 Oct 1986 R. B. Huck 4605
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 17 Nov 1993 B. F. Hansen 12516
USA Florida Manatee Co. 11 Sep 1997 C. Becker WC0325
USA Florida Hernando Co. 16 Oct 1959 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9553
USA Florida Highlands Co. 24 Nov 2001 D. Goldman 2170
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Feb 1994 S. Cole LR1004
USA Florida Hernando Co. 16 Oct 1959 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9536
USA Florida Highlands Co. 21 Dec 1959 G. R. Swank 611
USA Florida Manatee Co. 18 Sep 1993 S. Cole SF0191
USA Florida Indian River Co. 10 Oct 1963 O. K. Lakela 26579
USA Florida Osceola Co. 14 Oct 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10440
USA Florida Hardee Co. 09 Nov 1993 B. F. Hansen 12450
USA Florida Indian River Co. 10 Oct 1963 O. K. Lakela 26579
USA Florida Osceola Co. 14 Oct 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10491
USA Florida Highlands Co. 14 Oct 1986 S. P. Christman 1068
USA Florida Osceola Co. 14 Oct 1960 J. P. Fray 10440
USA Florida Highlands Co. 28 Nov 1959 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9633
USA Florida Collier Co. 10 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9078
USA Florida Manatee Co. 29 Sep 1999 S. L. Orzell 25623
USA Florida Clay Co. 07 Oct 2007 J. M. Kunzer 2199
USA Florida Highlands Co. 10 Oct 2002 A. Bishop HH0246
USA Florida Highlands Co. 07 Nov 1987 A. Herndon 1802
Cuba Camag├╝ey Prov. 21 Oct 1922 E. L. Ekman 791
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: