Eleocharis elongata

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Eleocharis elongata Chapm.
Common Name:SLIM SPIKERUSH
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Eleocharis
Species Eleocharis elongata Chapm. - SLIM SPIKERUSH

Citation

Citation ELEOCHARIS ELONGATA Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 515. 1860.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: Apalachicola, s.d., Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay FSU  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard FSU  
Broward FLAS  
Clay USF  
Escambia FSU  
Franklin FSU  
Gulf FSU  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River FSU  
Jackson USF  
Lake FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk FLAS  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa FSU  
Sarasota FTG  
Seminole USF  
Taylor FSU  
Wakulla USF  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Trichophyllum elongatum Trichophyllum elongatum (Chapman) House, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 6: 204. 1920.BASIONYM: Eleocharis elongata Chapman 1860. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Franklin Co. 17 Jul 1986 L. C. Anderson 9790
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 06 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7205
USA Florida Seminole Co. 13 Jul 2011 G. Eby s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 17 Aug 1993 S. L. Orzell 22293
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 18 Oct 1972 unknown s.n. Collected by United States Geological Society empoylee. Prepared by George N. Avery (1334), 20 Oct 1972.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 09 Jun 1981 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 01 Aug 1956 R. Kral 3031
USA Florida Manatee Co. 21 May 1994 S. Cole SF0264
USA Florida Martin Co. Aug 1989 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 05 Sep 1995 E. L. Bridges 23816
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 08 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6726
USA Florida Clay Co. 01 Jun 2000 C. Slaughter 11634
USA Florida Highlands Co. 18 Apr 1945 L. J. Brass 15071
USA Florida Pasco Co. 27 Apr 1979 D. Richters s.n.
USA North Carolina Brunswick Co. 08 Aug 1968 S. W. Leonard 1900
USA North Carolina Brunswick Co. 14 Sep 1968 S. W. Leonard 2004
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 26 Apr 2016 S. Dickman s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: