Xyris stricta

Family:XYRIDACEAE
Species:Xyris stricta Chapm.
Common Name:PINELAND YELLOWEYED GRASS
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyXYRIDACEAE
Genus Xyris
Species Xyris stricta Chapm. - PINELAND YELLOWEYED GRASS

Citation

Citation XYRIS STRICTA Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 500. 1860.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: Apalachicola, s.d., Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Baker USF  
Bay FTG  
Calhoun USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Gulf FSU  
Jackson FSU  
Liberty USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Santa Rosa Lit Lit: Kral, Sida 2: 208. 1966.
St. Johns USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Baker Co. 09 Sep 1999 S. L. Orzell 25524
USA Florida Baker Co. 10 Sep 1999 S. L. Orzell 25532
USA Florida Duval Co. 30 Oct 2008 C. Slaughter 17158
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 25 Jul 1993 S. L. Orzell 22154A
USA Florida Clay Co. 03 Sep 1995 E. L. Bridges 23806
USA Florida Clay Co. 31 Jul 1994 S. L. Orzell 22794
USA Florida Clay Co. 26 Jun 1994 S. L. Orzell 22737
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 19 Jun 1994 A. Schotz 22723
USA Florida Liberty Co. 25 Aug 2009 C. L. Kelloff 1460
USA Florida Nassau Co. 12 Sep 1999 S. L. Orzell 25577
USA Florida Columbia Co. 10 Sep 1999 S. L. Orzell 25537
USA Florida Walton Co. 22 Jun 1991 S. L. Orzell 17063
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 15 Aug 1991 S. L. Orzell 17511
USA Florida Escambia Co. 10 Oct 1990 S. L. Orzell 15540
USA Florida Franklin Co. 24 Jul 1957 R. K. Godfrey 55724
USA South Carolina Williamsburg Co. 10 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 24904
USA North Carolina Brunswick Co. 15 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 25091
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: