Phyllanthus caroliniensis subsp. saxicola

Family:PHYLLANTHACEAE
Species:Phyllanthus caroliniensis Walter subsp. saxicola (Small)G.L.Webster
Common Name:ROCK CAROLINA LEAFFLOWER
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyPHYLLANTHACEAE
Genus Phyllanthus
Species Phyllanthus caroliniensis Walter subsp. saxicola (Small)G.L.Webster - ROCK CAROLINA LEAFFLOWER

Citation

Citation PHYLLANTHUS CAROLINIENSIS Walter, subsp. SAXICOLA (Small) G. L. Webster, Contr. Gray Herb. 176: 46. 1955.
Basionym: Phyllanthus saxicola Small 1905.
Type: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.: Between Cocoanut Grove and Cutler, Nov 1903, Small & Carter 775 (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward FLAS  
Charlotte FLAS  
Collier USF  
Lee USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Phyllanthus saxicola Phyllanthus saxicola Small, Bull. New York Bot. Gard. 3: 428. 1905. TYPE: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.: Between Cocoanut Grove and Cutler, Nov 1903, Small & Carter 775 (holotype: NY).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 17 Apr 1964 D. B. Ward 3920
USA Florida Monroe Co. 07 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2161
USA Florida Monroe Co. 07 Oct 1995 K. A. Bradley 318
USA Florida Lee Co. 30 Apr 1992 S. L. Orzell 19472
USA Florida Monroe Co. 29 Oct 1995 E. L. Bridges 23882
USA Florida Collier Co. 06 Jun 1966 O. K. Lakela 29935
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 13 May 1977 G. N. Avery 1714
Bahamas Eleuthera Island 27 Dec 1969 W. H. Lewis 7472
Bahamas New Providence Island 07 Sep 1983 R. P. Sauleda 8412
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: