Basiphyllaea corallicola

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Species:Basiphyllaea corallicola (Small)Ames
Common Name:CARTER'S ORCHID
Status:Native, Endangered-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyORCHIDACEAE
Genus Basiphyllaea
Species Basiphyllaea corallicola (Small)Ames - CARTER'S ORCHID

Citation

Citation BASIPHYLLAEA CORALLICOLA (Small) Ames, Sched. Orchid. 7: 1. 1924.
Basionym: Carteria corallicola Small 1910.
Type: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.: Ca. 2 mi. NE of the point where the old trail crosses Long Prairie, 31 Oct 1906, Small et al. s.n. (holotype: NY; isotype: PH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade FNPS  
Monroe Keys SEL  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carteria corallicola Carteria corallicola Small, Torreya 10: 188. 1910. TYPE: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.: Ca 2 mi. NE of the point where the old trail crosses Long Prairie, 31 Oct 1906, Small et al. s.n. (holotype: NY; isotype: PH).
Basiphyllaea angustifolia Basiphyllaea angustifolia Schlechter, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 21: 338. 1925. TYPE: CUBA: Without data, Ekman 17166 (holotype: S).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 27 Sep 1988 R. P. Sauleda 9228
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: