Spiranthes amesiana

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Species:Spiranthes amesiana Schltr.
Common Name:AMES' LADIESTRESSES
Plant Notes:It is unclear if S. amesiana is better treated as a synonym of S. torta (see Sheviak & Brown in FNA, vol. 26).
Status:Native, FACW (DEP)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyORCHIDACEAE
Genus Spiranthes
Species Spiranthes amesiana Schltr. - AMES' LADIESTRESSES

Citation

Citation SPIRANTHES AMESIANA Schlechter, Beih. Bot. Centralbl. 37(2): 348. 1920.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.: Cocoanut Grove, May 1904, Eaton 921 (holotype: B?; isotype: GH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade GH  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.