Strychnos spinosa

Family:LOGANIACEAE
Species:Strychnos spinosa Lam.
Common Name:WOOD ORANGE; NATAL ORANGE
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyLOGANIACEAE
Genus Strychnos
Species Strychnos spinosa Lam. - WOOD ORANGE; NATAL ORANGE

Citation

Citation STRYCHNOS SPINOSA Lamarck, Tabl. Encycl. 2: 38. 1794.
Basionym: **
Type: MADAGASCAR:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Miami-Dade FTG  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Brehmia spinosa Brehmia spinosa (Lamarck) Harvey ex Alph. de Candolle, in de Candolle, Prodr. 9: 18. 1845.BASIONYM: Strychnos spinosa Lamarck 1794. 
Strychnos buettneri Strychnos buettneri Gilg, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 17: 574. 1893.  
Strychnos cardiophylla Strychnos cardiophylla Gilg & Busse, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 36: 110. 1905. TYPE: TANZANIA:
Strychnos carvalhoi Strychnos carvalhoi Gilg, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 28: 123. 1899. TYPE: MOZAMBIQUE: Between Mussoril and Cabeceira, 1884, Carvalho s.n. (holotype: B(destroyed); lectotype: COI). Lectotypified by Leeuwenberg, in Launert et al., Fl. Zambes. 7(1): 372. 1983.
Strychnos cuneifolia Strychnos cuneifolia Gilg & Busse, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 36: 109. 1905. TYPE: TANZANIA:
Strychnos harmsii Strychnos harmsii Gilg & Busse, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 36: 109. 1905. TYPE: TANZANIA:
Strychnos laxa Strychnos laxa Solereder, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 17: 554. 1893. TYPE: NIGERIA:
Strychnos leiosepala Strychnos leiosepala Gilg & Busse, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 36: 111. 1905. TYPE: ANGOLA:
Strychnos lokua Strychnos lokua A. Richard, Tent. Fl. Abyss. 2: 53. 1850 . TYPE: ETHIOPIA:
Strychnos radiosperma Strychnos radiosperma Gilg & Busse, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 36: 108. 1905. TYPE: TANZANIA:
Strychnos rhombifolia Strychnos rhombifolia Gilg & Busse, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 36: 107. 1905. TYPE: SUDAN:
Strychnos spinosa var. pubescens Strychnos spinosa Lamarck, var. pubescens Baker, in Oliver, Fl. Trop. Afr. 4(1): 537. 1903.  
Strychnos tonga Strychnos tonga Gilg, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 17: 575. 1893. TYPE: MOZAMBIQUE: Quilimane, s.d., Stuhlmann 103 (holotype: B(destroyed); lectotype: HBG). Lectotypified by Leeuwenberg, in Launert et al., Fl. Zambes. 7(1): 372. 1983.
Strychnos volkensii Strychnos volkensii Gilg, Abh. Königl. Akad. Wiss. Berlin 1894: 25. 1894. TYPE: TANZANIA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 11 May 1970 W. T. Gillis 9219 CULTIVATED. First introduction which the Fairchilds planted at the Kampong, gift of Edward Simmonds in 1916; discussed in "The World Grows Round My Door" on page 76.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 03 Nov 1974 J. Bloomflowers s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 19 Jun 1961 G. Riegler s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 13 Apr 1961 G. Riegler s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 26 Mar 1980 B. F. Hansen 6969 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 26 Mar 1980 B. F. Hansen 6969 Sheet 1 of 2.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: