Spermacoce prostrata

Family:RUBIACEAE
Species:Spermacoce prostrata Aubl.
Common Name:PROSTRATE FALSE BUTTONWEED
Status:Native, FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyRUBIACEAE
Genus Spermacoce
Species Spermacoce prostrata Aubl. - PROSTRATE FALSE BUTTONWEED

Citation

Citation SPERMACOCE PROSTRATA Aublet, Hist. Pl. Guiane 58, t. 20(3). 1775.
Basionym: **
Type: FRENCH GUIANA: Without data, Aublet s.n. (lectotype: P-JJR 3: 118E). Lectotypified by Lanjouw & Uittien, Recueil Trav. Bot. Néerl. 37: 158. 1940.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun FLAS  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus FSU  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Highlands FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Lee USF  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Manatee FLAS  
Marion FLAS  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys FTG  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk FLAS  
Sumter FLAS  
Wakulla FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bigelovia parviflora Bigelovia parviflora (G. Meyer) Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 1: 405. 1824.BASIONYM: Borreria parviflora G. Meyer 1818. 
Borreria parviflora Borreria parviflora G. Meyer, Prim. Fl. Esseq. 83, t. 1(1-3). 1818. TYPE: DOMINICAN REPUBLIC: Without data (lectotype: G. Meyer, Prim. Fl. Esseq. t. 1(1-3). 1818). Lectotypified by R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Dicot. 3: 467. 1989.
Borreria prostrata Borreria prostrata (Aublet) Miquel, Stirp. Surinam. Select. 177. 1851.BASIONYM: Spermacoce prostrata Aublet 1775. 
Spermacoce parviflora Spermacoce parviflora (G. Meyer) Hemsley, Biol. Cent.-Amer., Bot. 2: 59. 1881, non Salisbury 1796.BASIONYM: Borreria parviflora G. Meyer 1818. 
Bigelovia gracilis Bigelovia gracilis (Ruiz López & Pavón) Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 1: 404. 1824.BASIONYM: Spermacoce gracilis Ruiz López & Pavón 1798. 
Borreria ocymoides forma bisepala Borreria ocymoides (Burman f.) de Candolle, forma bisepala (Bremekamp) Steyermark, Acta. Bot. Venez. 6: 194. 1971.BASIONYM: Borreria ocymoides (Burman f.) de Candolle, var. bisepala Bremekamp 1934. 
Borreria ocymoides forma tenuis Borreria ocymoides (Burman f.) de Candolle, forma tenuis Chodat & Hassler, Bull. Herb. Boissier, ser. 2. 4: 183. 1904. TYPE: PARAGUAY:
Borreria ocymoides var. bisepala Borreria ocymoides (Burman f.) de Candolle, var. bisepala Bremekamp, Recueil. Trav. Bot. Neerl. 31: 307. 1934.  
Borreria ocymoides var. minima Borreria ocymoides (Burman f.) de Candolle, var. minima Chodat & Hassler, Bull. Herb. Boissier, ser. 2. 4: 184. 1904. TYPE: PARAGUAY:
Borreria ramisparsa Borreria ramisparsa de Candolle, Prodr. 4: 544. 1830. TYPE: BRAZIL: Without data, Pohl s.n. (holotype: G-DC).
Borreria repens Borreria repens de Candolle, Prodr. 4: 542. 1830. TYPE: MAURITIUS:
Borreria tampicana Borreria tampicana de Candolle, Prodr. 4: 544. 1830. TYPE: MEXICO:
Mitracarpus puberulus Mitracarpus puberulus Bentham, J. Bot. (Hooker) 3: 238. 1841.  
Spermacoce gracilis Spermacoce gracilis Ruiz López & Pavón, Fl. Peruv. 1: 61, pl. 92(a). 1798. TYPE: PERU:
Spermacoce pringlei Spermacoce pringlei S. Watson, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 25: 152. 1890. TYPE: MEXICO: Jalisco: Near Guadalajara, 27 Sep 1889, Pringle 2464 (holotype: GH; isotypes: NY(2 shts), US).
Spermacoce ramisparsa Spermacoce ramisparsa (de Candolle) Hiern, in Oliver, Fl. Trop. Afr. 3: 238. 1877.BASIONYM: Borreria ramisparsa de Candolle 1830. 
Spermacoce repens Spermacoce repens (de Candolle) Fosberg & A. M. Powell, Smithsonian Contr. Bot. 45: 30. 1980, non Chamisso & Schlechtendal 1828, nec Sessé y Lacasta & Moçiño 1897.BASIONYM: Borreria repens de Candolle 1830. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 04 Sep 1991 S. L. Orzell 18184
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 03 Sep 1994 R. P. Wunderlin 10494
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 10 Sep 1963 O. K. Lakela 26361
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 Sep 1960 O. K. Lakela 23390
USA Florida Collier Co. 05 Feb 1967 R. W. Long 2411
USA Florida Lee Co. 01 Oct 1972 W. C. Brumbach 8040
USA Florida Hernando Co. 19 Sep 1959 G. R. Cooley 7085
USA Florida Monroe Co. 01 Mar 1952 G. R. Cooley 1123
USA Florida Brevard Co. 22 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7959
USA Florida Pasco Co. 19 Aug 2003 E. M. Ferguson 299
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 22 Dec 1971 P. Genelle 1097
USA Florida Monroe Co. 23 Dec 1965 H. D. Hammond 3858b
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 29 Sep 1961 O. K. Lakela 24686
USA Florida Monroe Co. 11 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9173
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Nov 1976 A. N. Arcuri 80
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 01 Oct 2009 C. vanHoek HR0418
USA Florida Pasco Co. 22 Sep 2002 C. vanHoek WB0208
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 03 Dec 1994 S. Cole LR1072
USA Florida Franklin Co. 04 Sep 1985 L. C. Anderson 8724
USA Florida Collier Co. 03 Nov 1968 O. K. Lakela 31721
USA Florida Collier Co. 05 Feb 1967 O. K. Lakela 30634
USA Florida Hernando Co. 19 Jun 1958 R. Kral 7019
USA Florida Franklin Co. 17 Nov 1995 L. C. Anderson 16115
USA Florida Collier Co. 17 Nov 1973 R. P. Wunderlin 5197
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 13 Sep 1963 R. F. Thorne 33898
St. Vincent & the Grenadines St. Vincent Charlotte Par. 03 Mar 1965 G. R. Proctor 26053
Puerto Rico Comerío Mun. 25 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9341
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: