Pseudophoenix sargentii

Family:ARECACEAE
Species:Pseudophoenix sargentii H.Wendl. ex Sarg.
Common Name:SARGENT'S CHERRY PALM
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FACU (NWPL)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyARECACEAE
Genus Pseudophoenix
Species Pseudophoenix sargentii H.Wendl. ex Sarg. - SARGENT'S CHERRY PALM

Citation

Citation PSEUDOPHOENIX SARGENTII H. Wendland ex Sargent, Bot. Gaz. 11: 314. 1886.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.: Elliotts Key, 19 Apr 1886, Sargent s.n. (holotype: A).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Monroe Keys GH  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chamaephoenix sargentii Chamaephoenix sargentii (H. Wendland ex Sargent) Curtiss, Florida Farmer Fruit Grower 1: 1. 1887.BASIONYM: Pseudophoenix sargentii H. Wendland ex Sargent 1886. 
Sargentia aricocca Sargentia aricocca H. Wendland & Drude ex Salomon, Palmen 160. 1887, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Pseudophoenix sargentii H. Wendland ex Sargent 1886. 
Cyclospathe northropii Cyclospathe northropii O. F. Cook, in Northrop, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 12: 25. 1902. TYPE: BAHAMAS: Andros Island: Big Cabbage Creek, W side, Jun 1890, Northrop & Northrop 671 (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by Kass, Brittonia 57: 96. 2005.