Colubrina cubensis var. floridana

Family:RHAMNACEAE
Species:Colubrina cubensis (Jacq.)Brongn. var. floridana M.C.Johnst.
Common Name:CUBAN NAKEDWOOD
Status:Native, Endangered-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ROSALES
FamilyRHAMNACEAE
Genus Colubrina
Species Colubrina cubensis (Jacq.)Brongn. var. floridana M.C.Johnst. - CUBAN NAKEDWOOD

Citation

Citation COLUBRINA CUBENSIS (Jacquin) Brongniart, var. FLORIDANA M. C. Johnston, Wrightia 3: 96. 1963.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.: Lewis-Nixon Hammock, Redlands district, 2 Feb 1930, Moldenke 553 (holotype: US; isotypes: NY, S, W).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Colubrina cubensis subsp. floridana Colubrina cubensis (Jacquin) Brongniart, subsp. floridana (M. C. Johnston) Borhidi, Acta Bot. Acad. Sci. Hung. 19: 44. 1973.BASIONYM: Colubrina cubensis (Jacquin) Brongniart, var. floridana M. C. Johnston 1963. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Jun 1961 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 26 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1901
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 09 Apr 1960 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 04 May 1965 R. Metzger 215
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 25 Jul 1960 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 23 Feb 2002 K. A. Bradley 2187
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 14 Sep 1972 E. A. Skinner s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: