Andropogon longiberbis

Family:POACEAE
Species:Andropogon longiberbis Hack.
Common Name:HAIRY BLUESTEM
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Andropogon
Species Andropogon longiberbis Hack. - HAIRY BLUESTEM

Citation

Citation ANDROPOGON LONGIBERBIS Hackel, Flora 68: 131. 1885.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.: Miami, May 1877, Garber s.n. (lectotype: W; isotypes: MO, NY 2 shts, US, W 2 shts). Lectotypified by C. S. Campbell, J. Arnold Arbor. 64: 223. 1983.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Clay FSU  
Columbia FSU  
DeSoto USF  
Duval FLAS  
Flagler FLAS  
Franklin FLAS  
Gilchrist FSU  
Glades USF  
Hardee USF  
Hernando GH-Lit Lit-GH: C. S. Campbell, J. Arnold Arbor. 64: 223. 1983.
Highlands FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson GH Lit-GH: C. S. Campbell, J. Arnold Arbor. 64: 223. 1983.
Lafayette FSU  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon GH Lit-GH: C. S. Campbell, J. Arnold Arbor. 64: 223. 1983.
Levy FLAS  
Madison FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Nassau FLAS  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola TENN-Lit Lit-TENN: C. S. Campbell, J. Arnold Arbor. 64: 223. 1983.
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole WIS-Lit Lit-WIS: C. S. Campbell, J. Arnold Arbor. 64: 223. 1983.
St. Lucie USF  
Suwannee FSU  
Taylor FSU  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anatherum virginicum subvar. longiberbe Anatherum virginicum (Linnaeus) Sprengel, subvar. longiberbe (Hackel) Roberty, Boissiera 9: 213. 1960.BASIONYM: Andropogon longiberbis Hackel 1885. 
Sorghum longiberbe Sorghum longiberbe (Hackel) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 792. 1891.BASIONYM: Andropogon longiberbis Hackel 1885. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Orange Co. 13 Oct 1977 C. S. Campbell 3860
USA Florida Manatee Co. 16 Sep 1954 R. E. Perdue 1753
USA Florida Brevard Co. 21 Sep 1977 C. S. Campbell 3763
USA Florida Manatee Co. 1842-1849 F. I. X. Rugel 232
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. s.d. F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 1 Aug 1959 W. G. Atwater GS-142
USA Florida Brevard Co. 04 Sep 2003 P. A. Schmalzer 03-584
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 30 Aug 1959 W. G. Atwater GS-156
USA Florida Monroe Co. 06 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2062
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 21 May 1998 K. A. Bradley 1687
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 08 May 1998 K. A. Bradley 1665
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 21 May 1998 K. A. Bradley 1723
USA Florida Volusia Co. 09 Oct 1966 R. W. Long 2309
USA Florida Polk Co. 02 Jun 1961 O. K. Lakela 24191
USA Florida Broward Co. 08 Aug 2000 P. L. Howell 164
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 24 Aug 1973 L. Fowler 156
USA Florida Marion Co. 23 Sep 1949 D. W. Mather M-463
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 27 Dec 1963 O. K. Lakela 26723
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 21 Jul 2007 A. R. Franck 286
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 20 Dec 1966 O. K. Lakela 30445
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 10 Aug 1964 W. R. Stimson 835
USA Florida Lee Co. 22 Jun 1995 S. Cole KS0069
USA Florida Lake Co. 24 Oct 1977 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 May 1961 O. K. Lakela 24138
USA Florida Marion Co. 04 Jun 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56020
USA Florida Alachua Co. 30 Oct 1982 J. D. Skean, Jr. 889
USA Florida Polk Co. 03 May 1961 G. R. Cooley 8251
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 09 Sep 1977 C. S. Campbell 3732
USA Florida Putnam Co. 18 Oct 1978 C. S. Campbell 4104
USA Florida Polk Co. 18 Apr 1997 S. L. Orzell 25219
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 29 Oct 1998 E. L. Bridges 25435
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 04 Sep 1991 S. L. Orzell 18179
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 26 Oct 1999 S. L. Orzell 25710
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 26 Aug 1998 K. A. Bradley 1222
USA Florida Martin Co. 27 Jul 1998 K. A. Bradley 1162
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 23 May 1998 K. A. Bradley 1742
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Jul 1962 J. D. Ray, Jr. 11110
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 13 Nov 2008 A. R. Franck 1066
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 03 Sep 1977 C. S. Campbell 3729
USA Florida Polk Co. 27 Sep 1996 C. vanHoek 722
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 24 Aug 2009 A. R. Franck 1409
USA Florida Glades Co. 28 Aug 2011 A. R. Franck 2667
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 11 Sep 2011 A. R. Franck 2830
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 10 Aug 2007 S. W. Woodmansee 1923
USA Florida Hardee Co. 04 Oct 2014 P. J. Simoes 42
USA Georgia McIntosh Co. 23 Sep 1956 W. H. Duncan 20605
USA Florida Martin Co. Sep 1989 R. O. Woodbury 1049
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: