Spiranthes lacera

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Species:Spiranthes lacera (Raf.)Raf.
Common Name:EATON'S LADIESTRESSES
Plant Notes:Recent work has provided evidence for treating S. eatonii as synonymous with S. lacera (Dueck et al. 2014; Pace 2015; Pace & Cameron 2016).
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyORCHIDACEAE
Genus Spiranthes
Species Spiranthes lacera (Raf.)Raf. - EATON'S LADIESTRESSES

Citation

Citation SPIRANTHES LACERA (Rafinesque) Rafinesque, Herb. Raf. 44. 1833.
Basionym: Neottia lacera Rafinesque 1818.
Type: NEW YORK

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS-Lit Lit-AMES: P. M. Brown, N. Amer. Native Orchid J. 5: 12. 1999.
Clay USF  
DeSoto AMES-Lit Lit-AMES: P. M. Brown, N. Amer. Native Orchid J. 5: 12. 1999.
Hernando USF  
Highlands FLAS-Lit Lit-FLAS: P. M. Brown, N. Amer. Native Orchid J. 5: 12. 1999.
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FLAS-Lit Lit-FLAS: P. M. Brown, N. Amer. Native Orchid J. 5: 12. 1999.
Lee AMES-Lit Lit-AMES: P. M. Brown, N. Amer. Native Orchid J. 5: 12. 1999.
Levy USF  
Liberty FSU  
Miami-Dade USF  
Sarasota SEL  
Sumter USF  
Taylor FLAS  
Volusia FLAS-Lit Lit-FLAS: P. M. Brown, N. Amer. Native Orchid J. 5: 12. 1999.
Wakulla FLAS-Lit Lit-FLAS: P. M. Brown, N. Amer. Native Orchid J. 5: 12. 1999.
Walton FLAS-Lit Lit-FLAS: P. M. Brown, N. Amer. Native Orchid J. 5: 12. 1999.

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Neottia lacera Neottia lacera Rafinesque, Amer. Monthly Mag. & Crit. Rev. 2: 206. 1818 ("1817"). TYPE: NEW YORK:
Spiranthes eatonii Spiranthes eatonii Ames ex P. M. Brown, N. Amer. Native Orchid J. 5: 9. 1999. TYPE: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.: Orange Glade, 21 Feb 1905, Eaton 1200 (holotype: AMES).
Spiranthes lacera var. eatonii Spiranthes lacera (Rafinesque) Rafinesque, var. eatonii (Ames ex P. M. Brown) D. B. Ward, Phytologia 94: 476. 2012.BASIONYM: Spiranthes eatonii Ames ex P. M. Brown 1999. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 Nov 1979 R. P. Sauleda 3527 This specimen represents a paratype.
USA Florida Levy Co. 22 Apr 1983 M. E. Schmid A-211 This specimen represents a paratype.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 12 Apr 1958 G. R. Cooley 5901 This specimen represents a paratype.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 14 Mar 1963 R. W. Long s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 14 Mar 1963 O. K. Lakela 25687
USA Florida Clay Co. 27 Mar 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7117
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 22 Mar 1941 W. M. Buswell s.n.
USA Florida Sumter Co. 07 Apr 1961 G. R. Cooley 8076
USA Georgia Clinch Co. 24 Apr 1956 G. R. Cooley 4942
USA North Carolina Macon Co. 26 Aug 1966 J. R. Bozeman 7969
USA Massachusetts Barnstable Co. 20 Aug 1906 C. F. Batchelder 772
USA New Hampshire Rockingham Co. 08 Sep 1916 C. F. Batchelder 4421
USA Pennsylvania Lehigh Co. ca. 1840 J. Wolle s.n.
USA New Hampshire Hillsborough Co. 19 Sep 1907 C. F. Batchelder 5976
Canada Ontario Prov. 08 Aug 1956 R. Scolar 33
USA Massachusetts Norfolk Co. 09 Sep 1909 C. Schweinfurth s.n. Mixed collection with S. cernua - J.C. Stevenson 1970.
USA New York Westchester Co. 03 Aug 1896 unknown s.n.
USA Massachusetts Barnstable Co. 13 Jul 1906 C. F. Batchelder 773
USA Maine Oxford Co. 28 Jul 1959 A. S. Pease 39526
Canada Prince Edward Island Prince Co. 13 Aug 1953 D. Erskine 2368
USA Minnesota 02 Aug 1956 U. Paim 819
Canada British Columbia 26 Aug 1900 L. A. Garay 217
Canada Ontario Prov. 25 Jul 1953 J.R. McLeod 2896
USA Virginia Montgomery Co. 24 Aug 1973 L. J. Uttal 10253
Canada Quebec Prov. 09 Aug 1966 P. Foresst 11471a
USA Massachusetts Middlesex Co. 31 Jul 1930 G.H. Grinnell s.n.
USA Massachusetts Barnstable Co. 28 Sep 1928 G.H. Grinnell s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: