Aletris obovata

Family:NARTHECIACEAE
Species:Aletris obovata Nash ex Small
Common Name:SOUTHERN COLICROOT
Status:Native, FAC (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order DIOSCOREALES
FamilyNARTHECIACEAE
Genus Aletris
Species Aletris obovata Nash ex Small - SOUTHERN COLICROOT

Citation

Citation ALETRIS OBOVATA Nash ex Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 286. 1903.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Duval Co.: Jacksonville, Nov 1901, cult. at New York, Jun 1903, Nash & Small 381 (holotype: NY-drawing).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker FLAS  
Bradford USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia FSU  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Gilchrist USF  
Hamilton FSU  
Jefferson USF  
Lafayette USF  
Leon FLAS  
Levy USF  
Liberty FSU  
Madison FSU  
Marion FLAS  
Nassau FLAS  
Putnam FLAS  
St. Johns USF  
Taylor USF  
Union USF  
Wakulla USF  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Clay Co. 31 May 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5440
USA Florida Citrus Co. 21 Mar 1972 P. Genelle 1189
USA Florida Levy Co. 23 Apr 1958 G. R. Cooley 5970
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 21 May 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56798
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 18 May 1979 B. F. Hansen 5640
USA Florida Clay Co. 18 May 1979 B. F. Hansen 5487
USA Florida Bradford Co. 31 May 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5284
USA Florida Alachua Co. 27 Apr 1990 S. L. Orzell 13205
USA Florida Citrus Co. 09 May 1984 M. E. Schmid A-398
USA Florida Taylor Co. 10 May 1958 R. Kral 6485
USA Florida Levy Co. 20 Apr 1959 G. R. Cooley 6673
USA Florida Taylor Co. 29 Apr 1959 C. E. Wood 9106
USA Florida Alachua Co. 24 May 1958 R. Kral 6578
USA Florida Union Co. 31 May 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5311
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 10 May 1981 R. P. Wunderlin 9030
USA Florida Clay Co. 31 May 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5403
USA Florida Citrus Co. 11 May 1983 M. E. Schmid A-226
USA Florida Lafayette Co. 10 May 1981 R. P. Wunderlin 9052
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 29 May 1960 R. K. Godfrey 59563
USA Florida Levy Co. 02 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6587
USA Florida Levy Co. 25 Apr 1987 N. L. Mawhinney s.n.
USA Georgia Wayne Co. 10 May 1959 C. E. Wood 9359
USA Mississippi Marion Co. 26 Jun 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6523
USA Florida Flagler Co. 22 May 2006 C. Slaughter 14850
USA Florida Levy Co. 18 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21632
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 27 Apr 1990 S. L. Orzell 13192
USA Florida Duval Co. 03 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 19954
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 17 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21915
USA Florida Nassau Co. 02 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 19927
USA Florida Citrus Co. 07 May 1972 P. Genelle 1263
USA Florida Levy Co. 20 May 1982 B. F. Hansen 9629
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: