Sorghastrum secundum

Family:POACEAE
Species:Sorghastrum secundum (Elliott)Nash
Common Name:LOPSIDED INDIANGRASS
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Sorghastrum
Species Sorghastrum secundum (Elliott)Nash - LOPSIDED INDIANGRASS

Citation

Citation SORGHASTRUM SECUNDUM (Elliott) Nash, in Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 67, 1326. 1903.
Basionym: Andropogon secundus Elliott 1821.
Type: GEORGIA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay USF  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Glades FLAS  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hardee FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes USF  
Indian River FLAS  
Jackson FSU  
Lake USF  
Lee FLAS  
Leon FSU  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FLAS  
Madison FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys FLAS  
Nassau FSU  
Okaloosa FSU  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange FLAS  
Osceola USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa FSU  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole FSU  
St. Johns USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor FSU  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Andropogon secundus Andropogon secundus Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 580. 1821. TYPE: GEORGIA:
Andropogon unilateralis Andropogon unilateralis Hackel, in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 6: 533. 1889, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Andropogon secundus Elliott 1821. 
Chrysopogon secundus Chrysopogon secundus (Elliott) Bentham ex Vasey, Grasses U.S. 20. 1883.BASIONYM: Andropogon secundus Elliott 1821. 
Sorghum secundum Sorghum secundum (Elliott) Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 583. 1860.BASIONYM: Andropogon secundus Elliott 1821. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Volusia Co. 04 Oct 1981 D. S. Correll 52757
USA Florida Escambia Co. 28 Sep 1957 R. Kral 6016
USA Florida Hernando Co. 14 Oct 1959 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9487
USA Florida Highlands Co. 08 Oct 1978 B. F. Hansen 4831
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 Oct 1960 O. K. Lakela 23401
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 09 Sep 1994 S. L. Orzell 23182
USA Florida Washington Co. 28 Sep 1981 B. F. Hansen 8793
USA Florida Holmes Co. 28 Sep 1981 B. F. Hansen 8910
USA Florida Collier Co. 10 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9084
USA Florida Highlands Co. 04 Oct 1996 C. vanHoek 742
USA Florida Duval Co. 15 Oct 1992 S. L. Orzell 21133
USA Florida Osceola Co. 14 Oct 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10426 Duplicate verified by J.R. Swallen.
USA Florida Polk Co. 15 Sep 1954 R. E. Perdue 1747
USA Florida Pasco Co. 26 Sep 2003 E. M. Ferguson 391
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 18 Oct 1960 D. B. Ward 2304
USA Florida Walton Co. 02 Oct 1950 E. L. Tyson 442
USA Florida Walton Co. 23 Sep 1956 R. K. Godfrey 55138
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 22 Sep 1976 P. Genelle 2316
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 17 Jun 1980 R. P. Sauleda 3601
USA Florida Highlands Co. 09 Oct 1981 D. R. Lindsey 1084
USA Florida Pasco Co. 26 Sep 2002 C. vanHoek WB185
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 10 Sep 1966 O. K. Lakela 30195
USA Florida Brevard Co. 24 Sep 1972 A.G. Shuey M0220
USA Florida Highlands Co. 02 Oct 1981 D. S. Correll 52710
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 08 Oct 2007 A. R. Franck 425
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 29 Sep 2008 A. R. Franck 1002
USA Florida Martin Co. 12 Sep 2002 S. W. Woodmansee 943
USA Florida Polk Co. 14 Oct 1994 S. L. Orzell 23298
USA Florida Clay Co. 08 Oct 2004 J. M. Kunzer 715
USA Florida Citrus Co. 20 Oct 1999 R. A. Hattaway FC0009
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 08 Oct 1998 J. Myers 172
USA Florida Brevard Co. 24 Sep 1972 A.G. Shuey M0221
USA Florida Broward Co. 26 Nov 1999 P. L. Howell 130
USA Florida Martin Co. 29 Sep 1962 O. K. Lakela 25396
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 17 Oct 1974 R. A. Hilsenbeck 14
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 29 Sep 1977 S. Funk 8
USA Florida Pasco Co. 11 Sep 1974 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 27 Jul 1961 O. K. Lakela 24501
USA Florida Lake Co. 04 Oct 1966 J. Beckner 1568
USA Florida Manatee Co. 30 Oct 1991 B. F. Hansen 12038
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 Oct 1975 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Sumter Co. 20 Oct 2001 M. T. Strong 2878
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 26 Sep 1977 A. N. Arcuri 555
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 04 Oct 1979 J. Bateson 174
USA Florida Sumter Co. 20 Oct 2001 M. T. Strong 2897
USA Florida Manatee Co. 03 Oct 1996 R. A. Hattaway SF0011
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 18 Oct 2007 E. Gandy CH0028
USA Florida Collier Co. 08 Oct 1998 R. A. Hattaway CS0391
USA Florida Highlands Co. 10 Oct 2002 A. Bishop HH0184
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 27 Nov 1977 A. Fulton 132
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 26 Sep 1977 R. Rose 116
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Oct 1974 P.C. Hilsenbeck 18
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 Oct 1994 R. P. Wunderlin 10585
USA Florida Brevard Co. 13 Oct 2004 P. A. Schmalzer 04-573
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 26 Sep 1985 R. P. Wunderlin 10057
USA Florida Citrus Co. 29 Oct 1983 M. E. Schmid A-352
USA Florida Putnam Co. 30 Oct 1982 J. D. Skean, Jr. 878
USA Florida Pasco Co. 03 Oct 1975 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 25 Sep 1981 D. R. Lindsey 1021
USA Florida Manatee Co. 09 Oct 1997 C. Becker WC0343
USA Florida Collier Co. 17 Sep 1981 R. P. Wunderlin 9391
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 29 Sep 1994 S. Landry s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 Oct 1974 R. A. Hilsenbeck s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 10 Aug 1963 O. K. Lakela 26140
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 27 Sep 1977 S. Mortellaro 160
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 29 Oct 1977 G. Winkler 9
USA Florida Collier Co. 22 Oct 1967 O. K. Lakela 31188
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 26 Sep 1972 P. Genelle 1581
USA Florida Hernando Co. 29 Sep 1959 G. R. Cooley 7234
USA Florida Bay Co. 14 Sep 1991 S. L. Orzell 18321
USA Florida Lake Co. 09 Oct 1992 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 29 Sep 1977 C. G. Willett 15
USA Florida Manatee Co. 24 Oct 1990 J. Weber LM0008
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 04 Oct 1993 S. Cole OS0140
USA Florida Flagler Co. 12 Oct 1979 B. F. Hansen 6671
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 29 Sep 1977 B. Massetti 126
USA Florida Polk Co. 26 Sep 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2565
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 30 Oct 2010 A. R. Franck 2400
USA Florida Martin Co. Jul 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 14 Oct 2011 A. R. Franck 2888
USA Florida Highlands Co. 22 Oct 2003 A. Bishop LJ0168
USA Florida Highlands Co. 16 Oct 2012 C. Becker LJ0202
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Oct 2001 A. C. Schmidt 99 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Oct 2001 A. C. Schmidt 99 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 01 Oct 2015 A. Farid 115
USA South Carolina Jasper Co. 24 Sep 1969 S. W. Leonard 2764
USA Georgia Chatham Co. 13 Sep 1959 G. R. Swank 327
USA South Carolina Bamberg Co. 24 Oct 1957 H. E. Ahles 37632
USA Georgia Camden Co. 26 Oct 1987 S. R. Hill 18988
USA Georgia McIntosh Co. 17 Oct 1956 W. H. Duncan 20663
USA Alabama Escambia Co. 27 Nov 1980 G. Wilhelm 8245
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 09 Oct 2002 J. M. Kunzer 405
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: