Sorghastrum secundum

Family:POACEAE
Species:Sorghastrum secundum (Elliott)Nash
Common Name:LOPSIDED INDIANGRASS
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Sorghastrum
Species Sorghastrum secundum (Elliott)Nash - LOPSIDED INDIANGRASS

Citation

Citation SORGHASTRUM SECUNDUM (Elliott) Nash, in Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 67, 1326. 1903.
Basionym: Andropogon secundus Elliott 1821.
Type: GEORGIA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay USF  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Glades FLAS  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hardee FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes USF  
Indian River FLAS  
Jackson FSU  
Lake USF  
Lee FLAS  
Leon FSU  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FLAS  
Madison FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys FLAS  
Nassau FSU  
Okaloosa FSU  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange FLAS  
Osceola USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa FSU  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole FSU  
St. Johns USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor FSU  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Andropogon secundus Andropogon secundus Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 580. 1821. TYPE: GEORGIA:
Andropogon unilateralis Andropogon unilateralis Hackel, in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 6: 533. 1889, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Andropogon secundus Elliott 1821. 
Chrysopogon secundus Chrysopogon secundus (Elliott) Bentham ex Vasey, Grasses U.S. 20. 1883.BASIONYM: Andropogon secundus Elliott 1821. 
Sorghum secundum Sorghum secundum (Elliott) Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 583. 1860.BASIONYM: Andropogon secundus Elliott 1821.